Hendrik II, graaf van Leuven en Brussel

Is your surname van Leuven?

Research the van Leuven family

Hendrik II, graaf van Leuven en Brussel's Geni Profile

Records for Henry II van Leuven

35,288 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry II deBrabant van Leuven (Reginar), Count of Lorraine

Also Known As: "le ceinturé"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leuven, Belgium
Death: Died in Nivelles, Walloon Region, Belgium
Place of Burial: Collegiale Sainte-Gertrude, Nivelles, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Lambert II 'Balderik', graaf van Leuven and Ada (Oda) de Lorraine
Husband of Countess Adele Van Leuven Gansemond and Adela in de Betuwe
Father of Count Heinrich III Louven, III; Sir Radolphus Lambert; Alberon van Leuven; Henri III, comte de Louvain et de Bruxelles; Ida van Leuven and 3 others
Brother of Landrada Lambert van Leuven; Adela van Leuven; Reinier van Leuven; John Leuven and Gerberge de Louvain

Occupation: Count of Lorraine, count of Leuven and Brussels, Greve i Löwen, greve i Bryssel, Count of Leuven from 1054 through 1071., DUKE OF BRABANT, Count of Louvain - See http://www.rpi.edu/~holmes/Hobbies/Genealogy/ps05/ps05_305.htm, Graf von Löwen (1162 - 1178
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrik II, graaf van Leuven en Brussel

Henri II de Louvain, dit le ceinturé, né vers 1020, enterré à Nivelles en 1078, fut comte de Louvain et de Bruxelles de 1054 à 1078. Il était fils de Lambert II Baldéric, comte de Louvain et de Bruxelles, et d'Ode de Verdun. -------------------- The Duke of Brabant and Lothier

Noble family House of Reginar

Father Henry I, Duke of Brabant

Mother Mathilde of Boulogne

Born 1207

Died 1 February 1248

-------------------- Begraven in 1079 - Nijvel, klooster St. Geertruid Graaf van Leuven en Lotharingen

tr. Aleydis van de Betuwe (of van Orlamunde), overl. na 1086.

view all 22

Hendrik II, graaf van Leuven en Brussel's Timeline

1021
1021
Leuven, Belgium
1040
1040
Age 19
Craven, Yorkshire, England
1050
1050
Age 29
Flanders, Belgium
1055
1055
Age 34
Liège, Belgium
1055
Age 34
Leuven, Belgium
1056
1056
Age 35
Balazé, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France
1058
1058
Age 37
X-Unknown
1065
1065
Age 44
Louvain, Brabant, Flemish region, Holy Roman Empire (now Belgium)
1074
1074
Age 53
Lorraine Inferie, France
1078
1078
Age 57
Nivelles, Walloon Region, Belgium