Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, Dr

Is your surname Terblanche?

Research the Terblanche family

Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, Dr's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik Josephus Terblanche

27,486 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, Dr

Also Known As: "Hennie"
Birthplace: Aberdeen, EC, South Africa
Death: Died in Pretoria, GP, South Africa
Cause of death: Gewas op die Brein
Immediate Family:

Husband of <private> Terblanche (Bosman)
Father of Rene Jeanne Engelbrecht and <private> Terblanche

Managed by: Jeanne Viljoen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, Dr

Dr Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, compiler of several dictionaries and grammar books, is born in Aberdeen in the Eastern Cape.

Dr Terblanche was a pioneer of Afrikaans technical language. He died on 23 March 1977 and shortly afterwards his autobiography, Jare van Storm en Drang , was published a few months later.


Wallis, F. (2000). Nuusdagboek: feite en fratse oor 1000 jaar, Kaapstad: Human & Rousseau. "Vandag in die ou dae", Beeld , 4 December 2002.

view all

Hendrik Josephus Terblanche, Dr's Timeline

December 4, 1917
Aberdeen, EC, South Africa
March 23, 1977
Age 59
Pretoria, GP, South Africa