Hendrik Lubbe, b3 (c.1700 - c.1771)

‹ Back to Lubbe surname

Is your surname Lubbe?

Research the Lubbe family

Hendrik Lubbe, b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hendrik Adriaan"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Lubbe, b3

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5101.htm

  • Hendrikz Lùbbe1
  • b. before 5 September 1700
  • Father Berend Löbe2 b. c 1672
  • Mother Jacoba Brandenbùrg b. c 1675
  • Birth* Hendrikz Lùbbe was born before 5 September 1700 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.
  • Baptism Hendrikz Lùbbe was baptized on 5 September 1700 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Geertrùij Elbers and Wessel Pratoriùs.
  • Marriage* He married Catharina van Wyk, daughter of Arie van Wijk and Cornelia Helm, on 20 June 1726 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

  • Baptism He and Aletta Lubbe witnessed the baptism of Aletta Vorster on 5 April 1722 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.

Family

Catharina van Wyk b. b 20 Jul 1710

Children

  • Jacoba Lubbe b. 28 Sep 1727
  • Sara Lubbe b. 19 Dec 1728
  • Aletta Lubbe b. b 24 Jun 1731
  • Johanna Maria Lubbe
  • Hester Lubbe
  • Barend Lubbe
  • Adriaan Lubbe
  • Elisabeth Jacoba Lubbe
  • Hendrik Lubbe
  • Roelof Lubbe

Citations:

  • [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Hendrikz soon van Barent Lùbbe en Jacoba Brandenbùrgh getùijgen Wessel Pratoriùs en Geertrùij Elbers, den 5 Septemb 1700.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
  • [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Hendrik soon van Barent Lubbe en Jacoba Brandenburgh getuijgen Wessel Pratorius en Geertuij Elbers den 5 Septemb 1700.

  • [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide.

  • [S150] Edited & augmented by GISA Originally compiled by J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 5 L-M, GISA SA Genealogies (Stellenbosch, South Africa: Genealogical Institute of South Africa, 1999), Page 335. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 5 L-M.
  • [S324] GSSA, "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD", 2005 (Pretoria). . Hereinafter cited as "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD."
  • [S324] GSSA, "Van Wij(c)/VanWyk CD", NG Kerk Stellenbosch huweliksregister, p.16.
  • [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms.

------------

Inventaris der goederen naargelate en met 'er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Barend Lubbe ten voordeele van sijn 9 naargelatene kinderen, door de ondergetekende gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren ter presentie van d' ondergesz: mondige erfgenamen gedaan, namentlijk

Erfgenamen deser boedel

  • Aletta Lubbe getrouwt met Poulus Keijser
  • Elisabeth Lubbe getrouwt met Jan Vorster
  • Hend:k oud 21 jaar
  • Jan oud 19 jaar
  • Frans oud 17 jaar
  • Catharina oud 16 jaar
  • Jannetje oud 14 jaar
  • Maria oud 12 jaar
  • Barend Lubbe oud 11 jaar

...

Aldus g'inventariseert op de plaats hier vorengenoemt den 4:e December 1723.

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/4.88 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

-------------

Berend Löbe a. voor Nov. 1692 x Jacoba BRANDENBURG, niggie van Johannes van Heyningen, onderkoopman van die VOC

b3 Hendrik » Stellenbosch 5.9.1700 x 20.6.1726 Catharina VAN WYK

c1 Jacoba » Stellenbosch 28.9.1727

c2 Sara » 19.12.1728

c3 Aletta » Stellenbosch 24.6.1731 x Cornelis COETZEE xx Jan Hendrik LANGE (later DE LANGE) van Holtrop,Oos-Friesland

c4 Johanna Maria » Stellenbosch 5.7.1733 x 9.9.1753 Jan Christoffel WAGENAAR van Dresden

c5 Hester » Stellenbosch 19.9.1734

c6 Barend » 3.5.1739

c7 Adriaan » 28.1.1742 x Johanna Adriana SMIT wed. v. Schalk Willem van der Merwe

c8 Elizabeth Jacoba » Tulbagh 1744 x Nicolaas ROETS

c9 Hendrik » Tulbagh 24.12.1746

c10 Roelof » 12.4.1750 x 2.9.1778 Hester Regina CORDIER

view all 38

Hendrik Lubbe, b3's Timeline

1695
April 15, 1695
Hervormde Kerk Gorcum
1697
November 3, 1697
Stellenbosch
November 3, 1697
Stellenbosch, Cape Province
1700
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch
September 5, 1700
Stellenbosch
1700
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa