Hendrik Petrus Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1

Is your surname Geldenhuys?

Research the Geldenhuys family

Hendrik Petrus Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hendrik Petrus Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1

Nicknames: "Gildenhuijsen", "Geldenhuys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Batticaloa, Ceylon
Cause of death: Dropsy
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik Petrus Gildenhuijsen, b6c1d10e4f5 and Susara Johanna Uys
Husband of Johanna Catharina Steyn, b1c3d8e10f2g5
Father of Hendrik Petrus Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1h1; Johanna Catharina Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1h2; Susara Johanna Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1h3; Petrus Johannes Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1h4; Hermanus Hendrik Gansvlei Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1h5 and 8 others
Brother of <private> Geldenhuys; <private> Geldenhuys; <private> Geldenhuys and <private> Geldenhuys

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Petrus Geldenhuys, b6c1d10e4f5g1

All of his sons went to war, and all of them survived. One of his daughters Johanna Catharina, and her two young sons died in the British Concentration Camp in Standerton during the war.

His wife died in the British Concentration Camp in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa on 10 September 1901 (see here).

Despite not taking part in the war, he was taken as a P.O.W. by the British because he owned a rifle, and shipped to the P.O.W. Camp in Diyatalawa, Ceylon. After the war (1902) he refused to take the oath of allegiance to the Crown and was therefore not allowed to return home, but was restricted to the eastern part of the island of Ceylon for the remainder of his life. He carved a miniature gravestone for his wife while he was in Ceylon.

He died on 21 May 1904 in Batticaloa, Ceylon.

More information about him is available at:

http://www.geldenhuys.org.uk/Infopage_GELDENHUYS_g1.htm