Henrich KNOBEL (1594 - 1662)

‹ Back to KNOBEL surname

View Henrich KNOBEL's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henrich KNOBEL
  • Request to view Henrich KNOBEL's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "KNOBELIUS"
Birthplace: Gudensberg, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Spangenberg, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Cause of death: He had “podagra” (gout) and asked for a substitute. Became very ill on 1 Jun 1660.
Managed by: Peter Bruce KNOBEL
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henrich KNOBEL

From Research Site: http://www.germeroth-genealogie.de/41036/122364.html # 6504 Henrich Knobel 1594 - Born in Gudensberg. 1610-1612 - Studied Pedagogy at the University of Marburg 1610-1612 - Received his MA degree 1614-1619 - Bursary Scholar in Marburg. 1622-1627- Pastor in Wehren 1627-1632- Diakon, 2nd Pastor and Schoolmaster in Gudensberg, North Hessen. ABT 1627 - Married and had 4 children 1632-1637 - Pastor in Naumburg 1634-1637 - Pastor in Altenstädt (as well) 1637-1642 - Pastor in the hospital of Fritzlar (where he had problems with the Catholic Clergy) 1642-1643 - Diakon in Allendorf-on-the Werra 1643-1662 - Metropolitan in Spangeberg (he had “podagra” (gout) and asked for a substitute. Became very ill on 1 June 1660) 7 April 1662 - Died in Spangenberg in his 68th year.

Source: Marita Knobel (1 Dec 2012) Henrich Knobel studied Pedagogy at the University of Marburg from 1610 – 1612 and received his MA degree on 29 January 1612. Bursary Scholar in Marburg 1614 – 1619. Pastor in Wehren 1622 – 1627. Diakon, 2nd Pastor and Schoolmaster in Gudensberg, North Hessen, 1627 – 1632. Pastor in Naumburg 1632 – 1637, at the same time Pastor in Altenstädt since 1634. Pastor in the hospital of Fritzlar 1637 – 1642 (where he had problems with the Catholic clergy) Diakon in Allendorf-on-the Werra 1642 – 1643 Metropolitan in Spangeberg 1643 – 1662 (he had “podagra” (gout) and asked for a substitute. Became very ill on 1.6.1660) Born 1594 in Gudensberg and died 7 April 1662 in Spangenberg in his 68th year. Married round 1627 and had 4 children. Hermann Philipp was schoolmaster in Spangenberg (“where he owned a house”) from 7 June 1650, then Rector of the school till 1654. On 10 June 1654 he became Pfarrer (pastor) in Weidelbach (a suburb of Spangenberg). Then Diakonus and Metropolitan (probably some high clerical position) in Spangenberg from 1667 till his death. Born 1627 in Gudensberg and buried on 15 August 1681 in Spangenberg at the age of 54. He married Gertrud (or Anna) Senger round 1650 and they had 11 children. Three of their children were: 1. Henrich Knobel, legal administrator for Treusch von Buttlar zu Nesselröden (quite a well-known noble family) from 1687 till 1695 Prior of the “hochadeliger Stift” in Oberkaufungen from 1695 till 1725 (a hochadeliger stift is an abbey/convent owned by a high noble family). He studied at the Marburg University but does not seem to have finished his degree because his title is cand. jur. (juristic candidate). Baptized 4 July 1652 in Spangenberg buried 6 June 1725 in Oberkaufungen Married before 1680 and had 6 children 2. Johann Andreas Knobel b. 1650-1653? in Spangenberg d. 1710 in Eschwege 3. Dietrich Knobel b. 1655 in Spangenberg d. 1719 in Kassel The State Archives in Marburg, Hessen, have sent me some information that they had about the Knobel family. The write: Dear Ms. Knobel, There seem to have been some documents in the “Inheritance M147 Hütteroth/Giebel” about the Knobel family but this now unfortunately lost. Many of the church books have been burnt, but we could find the following: Henrich Knobel was baptized on 4 July 1652 in Spangenberg. His father was Hermannus Philippus Knobelius and his godfather was Henricus Knobelius, Metropolitan. This would presumably have been his grandfather. Kind regards, Herr Klingelhöfer, Hessische Staatsarchiv, Marburg (As you know, the entries in the church books in earlier times were mostly in Latin; therefore the names were “latinified”.)

view all

Henrich KNOBEL's Timeline

1594
1594
Gudensberg, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1627
1627
Age 33
Gudensberg, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
1627
Age 33
1662
April 7, 1662
Age 68
Spangenberg, Kassel, Hesse, Germany