Henrietta Bowen

Is your surname Bowen?

Research the Bowen family

Henrietta Bowen's Geni Profile

Records for Henrietta Bowen

1,552,873 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henrietta Bowen (?)

Also Known As: "Rittie Bowen", "Rittie Sampson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery, Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lowry and Mary Godwin / Lowry
Wife of John W. Bowen
Mother of Warren A. Bowen, Sr.; Sarah Bertha Lowry; Flora Agnes Dial; John Norman Bowen; Mary J. Bowen and 1 other
Half sister of William Henry Godwin; Minnie T. Sampson; Henry R. "Handy" Godwin; Rosella Lowry and John Henry Godwin

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Henrietta Bowen

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 5, 1863 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jul. 22, 1959 Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Henrietta was the daughter of Mary Sampson. She married John Bowen Jan. 25, 1886 in Robeson county, North Carolina.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Mary Sampson Godwin (1841 - 1926)
Spouse:
  • John W. Bowen (1837 - 1900)*
Children:
  • Warren A. Bowen (1887 - 1948)*
  • Sarah Bertha Bowen Lowry (1890 - 1973)*
  • Flora Agnes Bowen (1892 - 1982)*
  • J. Norman Bowen (1893 - 1942)*
  • Henry Pope Bowen (1898 - 1935)*
  • Mary J. Bowen (1900 - 1979)*

Inscription:

God's finger touched her and she slept


Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA


Created by: melanie -------------------- Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 5, 1863 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jul. 22, 1959 Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Henrietta was the daughter of Mary Sampson. She married John Bowen Jan. 25, 1886 in Robeson county, North Carolina.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Mary Sampson Godwin (1841 - 1926)
Spouse:
  • John W. Bowen (1837 - 1900)*
Children:
  • Warren A. Bowen (1887 - 1948)*
  • Sarah Bertha Bowen Lowry (1890 - 1973)*
  • Flora Agnes Bowen (1892 - 1982)*
  • J. Norman Bowen (1893 - 1942)*
  • Henry Pope Bowen (1898 - 1935)*
  • Mary J. Bowen (1900 - 1979)*

Inscription:

God's finger touched her and she slept


Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA -------------------- Henrietta was the daughter of Mary Sampson. She married John Bowen Jan. 25, 1886 in Robeson County, North Carolina. Inscription:

God's finger touched her and she slept

view all

Henrietta Bowen's Timeline

1863
August 5, 1863
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1886
January 25, 1886
Age 22
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1887
December 26, 1887
Age 24
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1890
January 17, 1890
Age 26
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1892
April 8, 1892
Age 28
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1893
October 28, 1893
Age 30
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1898
September 3, 1898
Age 35
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1900
August 28, 1900
Age 37
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1959
July 22, 1959
Age 95
Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA