Henriette Elizabeth Susanna du Toit (c.1792 - 1874)

‹ Back to du Toit surname

Is your surname du Toit?

Research the du Toit family

Henriette Elizabeth Susanna du Toit's Geni Profile

Records for Henriette Elizabeth du Toit

307,145 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Henriette Elisabeth Susanna"
Death: Died
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Henriette Elizabeth Susanna du Toit

http://www.famhist.us/histories/logie_south_africa.html

The South African Branch of the Logie Family

Captain Alexander Logie was a member of the 72nd Highland regiment. His parents were Alexander and Agnes Clunie Logie, tenant farmers at Redhall, a part of the Duke of Gordon's property adjoining Fochabers Village on the banks of the Spey River, in the County of Morayshire, Scotland. In 1805 the regiment was ordered to Cork. Other regiments arrived and a large fleet of ships under the command of Sir Howe Popham, with 6654 troops under Major General Sir David Baird set sail. After 6 months, the fleet arrived at the Cape (South Africa) which at that stage was administered by the Batavian Republic as a Dutch possession. The Highland brigade consisted of the 71st, 72nd, and 93rd Regiments, under the command of Brigadier General Fergensen and was part of the force that landed at Milnerton about 16 miles from Capetown. The local military surrendered within 2 days. This episode was known as the 2nd British Occupation of the Cape. Alexander served in the regiment for a number of years at the Cape and retired from the Army in about 1835 and then decide to remain there. He persuaded his younger brother, Robert Clunie Logie to do the same. At that time Scotland was in a very bad state financially, with few occupational prospects.

Robert Clunie arrived in South Africa in 1818. Alexander did not live to a ripe old age. he married a local girl, a Huguenot descendant, named Henriette-du-Toit. They did not have any children of their own, but adopted a lad, who was christened Alexander Logie-du-Toit. The latter married Anna Logie (1844 - 1931) daughter of Robert Clunie Logie on 4 May 1875. They had 5 children.

When Robert Clunie Logie arrived in 1818, he was only 19 years old. He was married twice. His first wife was Miss Stadler, who died after a short marriage. The only son from this marriage was thrown from a horse and killed when still a young man. He then married Catherine Francina Preller, (born 1805). He entered business on his own, and did well. He was the first man to import a sewing machine, which was demonstrated by his younger daughter Anna. He became a director of a local bank. He was fond of music and became an organist in one of the churches. Robert and Catherine raised 8 children, one of which was John Frederick Logie.

.

view all

Henriette Elizabeth Susanna du Toit's Timeline

1792
1792
1809
August 1, 1809
Age 17
Cape Town, South Africa
1874
July 24, 1874
Age 82