Henriette Flekeles

Is your surname Flekeles?

Research the Flekeles family

Henriette Flekeles's Geni Profile

Records for Henriette Flekeles

576 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henriette Flekeles (Janowitz-Neuern)

Also Known As: "Henriette Janowitzer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern and Cheile (Eva) (Ester) Janowitz aus Neuern
Wife of David Wolf Flekeles
Mother of Johanna (Jeannette) Hock; Lucie (Louise) (Luzia) Foges and Gabriela Flekeles
Sister of Katharina (Kella) Janowitz; Theresia Tedesco; Sara Turnau; Judit Janowitz; Löw Janowitz and 3 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Henriette Flekeles

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc/janowitzer.html#henri1

See also: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/maharaldes.html#david1

Henriette (Janowitz-Neuern) Flekeles (1798-1837), the first wife of David Wolf Flekes, was said to have been a "free thinking salonista", and was in regular correspondence with Wilhelm von Humboldt, the Prussian philosopher and reformer. Henriette died on 13 March 1837, age 38, just one week after the birth of her third daughter, Gabriela.

view all

Henriette Flekeles's Timeline

1798
December 3, 1798
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1831
December 25, 1831
Age 33
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1832
November 4, 1832
Age 33
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1834
March 11, 1834
Age 35
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1837
March 6, 1837
Age 38
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
March 13, 1837
Age 38
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic