Henry Amos, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Amos?

Research the Amos family

Henry Amos, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Amos, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "Amoss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, England
Death: Died in District Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Henry Amos and Elizabeth Ambrose, SM/PROG
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Amos
Father of Edmund Henry Amos; John Richard Amos; Mary Elizabeth Willcox; Charlotte Rhoda Amos; Joseph Edward Amos and 4 others
Brother of Eliza McLeod; Charlotte Amos; Rebecca Stow; Thomas Amos, SV/PROG 2; Sarah Amos and 1 other
Half brother of Richard Bowles; Esther Bowles; Jemima Baines; William Charles Bowles; John Bowles and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Amos, SV/PROG 1

http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=11081

1820 British Settler

Henry Amos 16, together with his parents and 8 siblings, were members of William Menezes Party of 51 Settlers on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Kent.

  • Departed London, 7 January 1820.
  • Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 16 April 1820.
  • Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Reitfontein then Kareiga River

Children :

  • Esther Bowles 11
  • Jemima Weymouth Bowles 1
  • Henry Amos 16
  • Eliza Amos 13
  • Charlotte Amos,12
  • Rebecca Amos 9
  • Thomas Amos 7
  • Sarah Amos 6
  • Edward Amos 4

Elizabeth's first husband Edward Amoss (sometimes referred to as Henry Amos/s), with whom she had 7 children, went missing in the Napoleonic wars, so she married Richard Bowles and they had a daughter , Esther. Then Edward Amoss/ Henry Amos reappeared, so she returned to him. They had four more children before he died. Then Elizabeth married Richard Bowles and had five more children.

DEPOT Genealogical Society of SA

                                         
  • DESCRIPTION Amos, H - Gravestone.
  • STARTING 0000
  • ENDING 18720507
  • REMARKS Old Grahamstown Cemetery, Grahamstown, Western Cape.
  • SUMMARY + Henry Amos of Woest Hill. Died 07-05-1872. Aged 69 years. Husband of Mary Elizabeth Amos. 1820 British Settler.
view all 12

Henry Amos, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1802
June 1802
Kent, England
1828
June 25, 1828
Age 26
1831
1831
Age 28
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1831
Age 28
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1833
September 13, 1833
Age 31
1835
September 26, 1835
Age 33
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1853
1853
Age 50
1872
May 6, 1872
Age 69
District Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
????
????