Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Henry Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Wood

Nicknames: "Atwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Martin's Parish, London, Greater London, England
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John "Younger" Johannes Atwood and Joan Atwood
Husband of Abigail Wood
Father of Sarah Nelson; John Wood; Samuel Wood; Abigail Thomas; Jonathan Wood and 9 others
Brother of Capt. John Atwood; Philip Atwood; Stephen Atwood; William Atwood; Johanna Atwood and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Wood

Henry Wood (1620 - 1670), son of John Atwood (1582 - 1644) and Joan Coleson (1587 - 1654), was born at Chancery Lane, London, England in 1620. He died at the age of 50 at Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts on 30 September 1670. Henry Wood married Abigail Jenney (16 April 1619 Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands - 1690), daughter of John Jenney and Sarah Carey; they had thirteen known children.

Children of Henry and Abigail Wood

  1. Sarah Wood (1645 - 4 March 1675) married John Nelson
  2. John Wood (1646 - 29 October 1673)
  3. Samuel Wood (25 May 1647 - 3 February 1717)
  4. Jonathan Wood (1 January 1648 - 22 February 1675)
  5. David Wood (17 October 1651 - 31 December 1717) married Mary Barker
  6. Joseph Wood (23 July 1653 - 12 February 1697)
  7. Isaac Wood (1654 - 1655)
  8. Abigail Wood (1655 - 10 October 1719)
  9. Benjamin Wood (23 July 1655 - 1694)
  10. Mary Wood (1657 - 6 January 1714)
  11. Abiel Wood (1658 - 10 October 1719) married Abijah Bowen
  12. James Wood (1660 - 24 December 1728) married Experience Fuller
  13. Susanna Wood (1660 - 1673)
view all 41

Henry Wood's Timeline

1620
1620
London, Greater London, England
1645
1645
Age 25
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1645
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1647
May 25, 1647
Age 27
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1648
January 1, 1648
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
January 1, 1648
Age 28
Plymouth, MA, USA
1649
1649
Age 29
Middleborough, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1651
October 17, 1651
Age 31
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1653
July 23, 1653
Age 33
Plymouth, Plym., Ma
1654
1654
Age 34
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts