Henry B. Rayburn

Is your surname Rayburn?

Research the Rayburn family

Henry B. Rayburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry B. Rayburn, I

Also Known As: "Reaburn", "Reyburn"
Birthplace: Augusta, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Jackson, West Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Rayburn / Reyburn and Margaret Reaburn (Edward)
Husband of Margaret Bird Rayburn
Father of Jane Nickell; William Rayburn, Sr.; Nancy Love; James Rayburn; Henry Rayburn, II and 8 others
Brother of Andrew Rayburn; Margaret Reaburn; Agnes Rayburn; Charles Rayburn; Robert Raeburn and 3 others

Managed by: Marilyn Jean Horn
Last Updated:

About Henry B. Rayburn

Revolutionary War soldier

Henry died in Parchment Valley. Parchment Valley is a populated place near Ripley in Jackson County, West Virginia (then Virginia).

Children of Henry and Margaret

  1. Jane Rayburn b. 1768, Augusta County, Virginia
  2. William Rayburn, Sr. (1770-1820) b. Augusta County, Virginia
  3. Sarah B. Rayburn (1771-1838) b. Augusta County, Virginia
  4. John Rayburn (1773-1846) b. Augusta County, Virginia
  5. Mary Rayburn b. 1775, Augusta County, Virginia
  6. Elizabeth Rayburn (1776-1860) b. Greenbrier County, West Virginia
  7. Nancy Rayburn (1778-1853) b. Greenbrier County, West Virginia
  8. Margaret Rayburn, b. 1782, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
  9. James Rayburn, b. 11 Oct 1783, Greenbrier County, West Virginia, d. 8 Aug 1840, Kanauga, Gallia County, Ohio
  10. Henry Rayburn, Jr, b. 1784, Greenbrier County, West Virginia, d. Bef 1850, Mason County, West Virginia (alt. dates: 1789-1837)
  11. Rebecca Rayburn b. 1785, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
  12. Ruth Rayburn (1786-1857) b. Greenbrier County, West Virginia (alt. b. 1789)
  13. Martha Rayburn (1791-1881) b. Greenbrier County, West Virginia


Henry served as Lieutenant of the Militia of Greenbrier County. Although he applied and received a pension for his service during the American Revolution, 1840 Special Census of Revolutionary Soldiers, the DAR has not recognized Henry's service pending further proof of service.

Two soldiers with whom a soldier served had to attest to a pension applicants service and sign the application. Henry's daughters married many young men with whom Henry served. Henry's application may have been signed by Robert Love, Joseph Rader's father, or John Gray.

It is not known where Henry is buried. However, because he lived to be nearly 100 years old, at the end of his life he was living near his daughter Martha Rayburn Rader in Jackson County, (W) Virginia. The portion of Jackson County in which he lived is Roane County today. A close relationship existed between Martha's family and Henry as evidenced by county records. He is most probably buried with his daughter's family in the Good Hope Baptist Church burial grounds in Roane County, (W) Virginia. The Barnett family, a closely allied family, has passed down a family rumor to present Barnett generations. After Henry's wife, Margaret Christal, died and his son, Henry Jr., died, Henry Sr. took Henry Jr.'s second wife, Betsey Barnett, as a "special" companion until he died in 1840. No evidence exists of this relationship except the lingering family rumor.

However, much evidence of Henry's life does exist in the records of various counties. He influenced the towns in which he lived throughout his life. In Greenbrier County, for instance, the Rayburn draught is named for him, and present day resident know of Henry and John bringing one of the first Presbyterian ministers to the area. In Mason County, you will find the Rayburn Settlement, Rayburn Cemetery, and Rayburn Creek as modern day reminders of Rayburn influence on the area.

view all 25

Henry B. Rayburn's Timeline

February 1747
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 19
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 20
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 22
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 23
Rockingham, Rockingham, Virginia, USA
Age 25
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 27
Augusta, Virginia, USA
February 1778
Age 31
Augusta, Virginia, USA
Age 32
Augusta, VA, USA
September 16, 1781
Age 34
Virginia, United States