Henry Botsford (1608 - 1686) MP

‹ Back to Botsford surname

Is your surname Botsford?

Research the Botsford family

Henry Botsford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Harry Botsford"
Birthplace: Sundon, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Occupation: Miilford, Conn 1639/ Corporal in Expedition against the Dutch, One of the Original Planters of Milford CT.
Managed by: Jose Vicente Alberdi
Last Updated:

About Henry Botsford

Botsford Family Historical Association

Henry Botsford in England

The surname Botsford is derived from a place name in Leicestershire, England, originally Botolph's Ford. This became abbreviated to Botelesford or Botlesford, and later to Bottesford, whence Botsford.

The first known Botsford to emigrate to America was Henry Botsford whose family lived in Chalgrave, Bedfordshire, England, about 35 miles northwest of London in the early 1600's. Henry's three brothers and two sisters were all baptized in the Botsford ancestral All Saints Chalgrave Church, but for some reason Henry's baptism took place in Sundon, a few miles from Chalgrave where his parents, Edward and Alice [Prior] Botsford, were married November 9, 1606. Henry was baptized there as "Harry" on June 15, 1608.

In Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, a few miles to the north of Chalgrave, Henry Botsford married Elizabeth Woolhead, the daughter of Alice [Lambert] and Thomas Woolhead, on January 26, 1631. To this effect, The New England Historical and Genealogical Society Boston Mass Register, October, 1987, page 358, states: A Henry 'Botshodd' married at Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire 26 January 1631/2 Elizabeth Woolhead. She was probably the daughter of Thomas 'Wolhed' and Alice Lambert.

There was political, intellectual and religious unrest throughout England at the time of Henry's birth in 1608 and afterward--Queen Elizabeth the First had recently died, Shakespeare was still writing plays, and the Protestant Reformation was not yet a century old. It was an age of steeply rising prices, and the land-owning gentry were reluctant to pay the increased taxes imposed by the crown whose income was steadily dwindling. The stories of Drake, Raleigh and Smith were stirring the hearts of Englishmen with ideas of the unknown sea and the unexplored wilderness of the New World. Preachers, spreading the word of their faith, gained such influence that many of their flock were willing to emigrate to America with them for religious and civic freedoms.

Peter Prudden was one of these Puritan ministers who with his followers from Hertfordshire and surrounding counties joined with Theophilus Eaton and Rev. John Davenport to emigrate to America. They made preparations without attracting attention for fear of punishment from the authorities and sailed from London in the spring of 1637 on two ships, the "Hector" and a second said to be called the "Martin." They arrived in Boston, MA, on June 26, 1637. Many in this Prudden Davenport Eaton Company became the Original Planters in Milford, CT, in 1639.

-------------------

Colonial Daughters of the 17th Century (26031)

  • FInd a grave
view all 17

Henry Botsford's Timeline

1608
June 15, 1608
Sundon, Bedfordshire, England
June 15, 1608
Sundon, Bedfordshire, England
1608
Bedfordshire, ENGLAND
1631
January 25, 1631
Age 22
Marston Moretaine, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1639
1639
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States of America
1641
August 14, 1641
Age 33
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1643
May 21, 1643
Age 34
Milford, CT, USA
May 21, 1643
Age 34
Of, Milford, New Haven, CT
1647
July 2, 1647
Age 39
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1647
Age 38
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut