Is your surname Carsley?

Research the Carsley family

Henry Carsley's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Carsley

8,870 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Carsley

Also Known As: "Henry Caurlsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Accomack, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Carsley
Father of Agnes Carsley and Frances Minshall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Carsley

Henry was born circa 1601 at England.1 He married Elizabeth Berryman, daughter of William Berryman Sr. and Alice (-----), circa 1620.1 Henry Carsley came to Virginia in 1623 in the Providence and at the age of 23 years when the muster was taken in Feb 1624/5, was living at Newport News, VA, as one of Daniel Gookin's men. Henry was a headright named in Daniel Gookin's patent for 2500 acres in Upper Norfolk Co, 29 Dec 1637, pursuant to order of court, 25 Feb 1634/5. The shipping and cattle breeding enterprise projected by Gookin did not prosper and Henry Carsley migrated to the Eastern Shore where many settlers began to take up land after the 1621/2 massacre. On 19 Feb 1633/4 Carsley petitioned the court held at "Accawmack" for a lease of 50 acres upon Old Plantation Creek (in present day Northampton Co) on the south side of Fishing Creek.2 Henry was living after 1633 at Accawmack Co, VA.1 Henry died circa 1635 at Northampton Co, VA.3 Henry's will was probated on 26 November 1635 at Northampton Co, VA.

from: http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/p121.htm

view all

Henry Carsley's Timeline

1601
1601
Yorkshire, England
1622
1622
Age 21
1624
1624
Age 23
Northampton, Virginia
1635
1635
Age 34
Accomack, Virginia
????