Is your surname Hereford?

Research the Hereford family

Henry Hereford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry Hereford

Also Known As: "Hereford", "Herreford", "Herriford", "Herryford", "Harry"
Birthplace: Nr.MT.Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Winchester, Franklin, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hereford and Jane (Jean) Hereford
Husband of Frances Elizabeth Ann "Nancy" Hereford
Father of Sarah Heryford; Ann Hereford; Elizabeth Jane Meadows; Rosemund Virginia Heryford; Frances Heryford and 9 others
Brother of Anne Hereford; Margaret Hereford; George Hereford; John Hereford, II; James Hereford and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Hereford

 Notes for Henry Hereford:

  • After the death of his father in 1743, Charles Taylor, the husband of his sister Ann, became his guardian.
  • 1762 Henry Hereford of Fairfax County and wife Elizabeth, and George Mason sold 1/2 of the 250 acres (between the Potomac and his moiety) near the mouth of the Pohick.
  • 1766 was in North Carolina where Jane was born
  • 1783 (11/11) receives land grant #755 for 500 acreas of land in Burke Co, NC
  • 1787 Daughter Jane marries James Meadows in Burke Co, NC
  • 1790 In census in Wilkes Co (Morgan District) NC, living adjacent to sons-in law, Daniel Vinson, Nathan Scott, and James Meadows
  • 1798 was in Winchester, Clark Co, KY when son John got married
  • 1795 to 1811 lived in KY
  • 1799 Listed as tax payer in Cumberland Co, KY
  • 1804 Paid taxes in Wayne Co, KY
  • 1814 Died in Franklin Co, TN

More About Henry Hereford and Nancy Ann Minitree: Marriage: Abt. 1760. 12 children.


view all 18

Henry Hereford's Timeline

Nr.MT.Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Age 20
Virginia, United States
Age 21
Age 24
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
November 22, 1766
Age 26
Wilkesbourgh, Wilkes Co, NC
October 1, 1768
Age 28
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Age 30
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
March 19, 1772
Age 32
Fairfax Co., Virginia
March 19, 1772
Age 32
Province of North Carolina
January 14, 1774
Age 34
Fairfax, Virginia, United States