Henry Howard (c.1626 - 1709) MP

‹ Back to Howard surname

View Henry Howard's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Howard
  • Request to view Henry Howard's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hinery Hayward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Occupation: Malster
Managed by: Paul Griswold
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Howard

Quoting from TAG, 1937

"The malster Henry Howard, sometimes called Haward or Hayward in the records, was a resident of Hartford and Wethersfield, of note chiefly for the size of his estate and for the fact that his wife was the sister of a prominent clerygman.

We first meet him when at the age of eight he crossed the Atlantic on the ship Francis of Ipswich in April 1634, a member of the household of john Bernard (alias Barnard], aged 36, who had with him also a wife Mary aged 38 and Fayth Newell aged 13 [Hotten, original Lists page 278]. Henry must therefore have been born about 1626 but we do not know where. As John Bernard was also a malster it is probable that Henry was his apprentice, thought at a rather early age.

Whether or man was the Henry Howard who benfited from the estate of John Strickland of Long Island in 1672 is not certain. He was not named in strickland's will dated 5 Sept 1672, probated 13 Dec 1672, but just possibly may have been one of the unnamed grandsons mentioned in the will. If so, he would have been 46 when his grandfather died, not impossible but rather unlikely.

Hinery Hayword married at Hartford on 28 Sept 1648 Sarah Stone, who was the daughter of John Stone of Hertford, Mertfordshire, England, by his wife .......Rogers. Soon after the marriage they young couple removed to Wethersfield where the births of the first six of their children are recorded, by year only, from 1651 to 1661.

There is a brief sketch of Henry Howard in Stiles' History of Ancient Wethersfield (New York 1904), 2:439 and the same writer notes that our man was on the commission to run the line between Hartford and Wethersfield in 1659 (ibid. 1:278).

In 1663 or thereabouts the family returned to Hartford, for on 27 Sept 1663 John Barnard conveyed to Henry Howard a lot which the latter ultimately deeded to his son Samuel [Collections of the Connecticut Historical, 14:219 f., with other Howard deeds 92 f., 291f., 476, 549, 553, 566].

view all

Henry Howard's Timeline

1626
1626
England
1634
April 30, 1634
Age 8
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom

the ship “Francis” of Ipswich, England set sail the last of April 1634 with some eighty passengers aboard. Savage stated that the "Elizabeth" also departed from Ipswich, England on the same day and likewise arrived at Boston on the same day.

1634
Age 8
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
Name: Henry Howard
Year: 1634
Place: Hartford, Connecticut
Source Publication Code: 3815.4.95
Primary Immigrant: Howard, Henry
Annotation: Date of arrival with intended destination. Occupation, name of ship, and other information provided.
Source Bibliography: KING, CAROL TYLER. Our Second Boat Ship List. In Second Boat (Downeast Ancestry, Machias, ME), vol. 16:4 (Fall 1996), pp. 14-20.
Page: 17

1648
September 28, 1648
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut
1649
1649
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1661
1661
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, USA
1707
January 20, 1707
Age 81
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Will and Invt. recorded in Vol. VIII, Page 1 Name: Henry Howard Location: Hartford Invt. œ649-01-00. Taken March, 1708-9, by Joseph Wadsworth and Aaron Cooke. Will dated 20 January, 1707-8.

1709
March, 1709
Age 83
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
????
????