Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore

Is your surname Sizemore?

Research the Sizemore family

Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Sizemore

236,923 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore

Also Known As: ""Hunting /Shirt"/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Clay, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Kentucky, Clay, Kentucky
Immediate Family:

Son of George 'Chief of All' Sizemore and Agnes 'Aggie' Elizabeth Sizemore
Husband of Polly Asher and Rachel Sizemore
Father of Willis Sizemore; George Sizemore; Wilburn Sizemore; Willis (or William) Sizemore; Henry Sizemore and 8 others
Brother of John Rockhouse Sizemore; Catherine Sizemore; Winifred Minerva Begley; Polly Sizemore; James Sizemore and 10 others
Half brother of Rhoda Sizemore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/a/n/Donald-N-Pantheryates/GENE8-0011.html . HENRY "HUNTING SHIRT"6 SIZEMORE (GEORGE ALL5, JAMES4, HENRY3, WILLIAM2, MICHAEL1) was born 1791, and died Abt. 1875 in Clay Co., Ky.. He married RACHEL JONES December 21, 1815. She was born 1795.

     

Child of HENRY SIZEMORE and RACHEL JONES is:

	i.	 	WILLIS D.7 SIZEMORE, b. 1830; d. Okla.; m. ARRA ROBERTS, January 19, 1852, Clay Co., Ky.; b. February 1832; d. July 17, 1901, Madison Co., Ark..

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27860247 Birth: 1790 North Carolina, USA Death: unknown Clay County Kentucky, USA

Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore born 1785 or 1790 in Virginia the son of George "All" Sizemore a Cherokee Indian and Agnes Cornett Shepherd and the brother of George "Goldenhawk" Sizemore. On December 25, 1815 in Clay County, Kentucky he married Rachel Jones daughter of Wiley Jones. Their children are; George Sizemore, William Sizemore, Henry Sizemore, Elizabeth Sizemore, Hugh Sizemore, Edward Sizemore, Ora Sizemore, Taylor Sizemore and James Sizemore. Henry "Hunting Shirt" died sometime between 1870 in Clay County, Kentucky.


Family links:

Parents:
 George All Sizemore (1750 - 1822)
 Agnes Shepherd Sizemore (1750 - 1839)

Burial: Unknown

Created by: Sherry (Tackett) Plowman Record added: Jun 27, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 27860247

view all 20

Henry "Hunting Shirt" Sizemore's Timeline

1790
1790
Robeson, North Carolina
1791
1791
North Carolina, United States
1816
1816
Age 25
Clay County, Kentucky
1820
1820
Age 29
Clay County, Kentucky
1824
1824
Age 33
Clay County, Kentucky
1829
1829
Age 38
Clay County, Kentucky
1830
1830
Age 39
Clay County, Kentucky
1834
1834
Age 43
Clay County, Kentucky
1837
1837
Age 46
Clay County, Kentucky