Sir Henry Innes of that Ilk, 5th Baronet

Is your surname Innes?

Research the Innes family

Sir Henry Innes of that Ilk, 5th Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Innes, of that Ilk, 5th Baronet

Also Known As: "Harry Innes"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Henry Innes of that Ilk, 4th Baronet and Jean Forbes
Husband of Anne Drummonda Innes
Father of James Innes-Ker, 5th Duke of Roxburghe; Henry Innes and capt. Robert Innes
Brother of Anne Innes; Sir Robert Innes; Duncan Innes; John Innes of Inchbroom; Margaret Innes and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Henry Innes of that Ilk, 5th Baronet

Biographical Summary

"Sir Harry Innes, Baronet [S 1625] of that ilk, 2nd but 1st surviving son and heir; succeeded t the Baronetcy, 12 November 1721, and was served heir male to his father 29 June 1723; Inspector of Seizures [S], March 1748. He married (contract 9 October 1727) Anne, 2nd daughter of Sir James Grant, formerly Colquhoun, 6th Baronet [S 1625], by Anne, daughter and heir of Sir Humphrey Colquhoun, 5th Baronet [S 1625]. He died 31 October 1728. His widow died at Elgin 9 February 1771."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1900; Vol. II; page 281

view all

Sir Henry Innes of that Ilk, 5th Baronet's Timeline