Jacob Henry Trollinger ["(1731 - ", "1798)", " "]

‹ Back to Trollinger surname

1

Eşleşme

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth place.

View Jacob Henry Trollinger's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jacob Henry Trollinger
  • Request to view Jacob Henry Trollinger's family tree

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Jacob Henry Trolinger", "Drollinger", "Drullinger", "Trulinger", "Tyrolinger"
Birthplace: Ellmendingen, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany
Death: Died in Dublin, Montgomery, Virginia, United States
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Jacob Henry Trollinger

Henry Jacob Trolinger DAR Ancestor #: A116131 Patriotic Service: manufactured gunpowder

  • Birth: Aug 3 1731 - Ellmendingen, bei Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany
  • Death: Aug 1798 - Dublin, Virginia
  • Parents: Adam Drollinger, Margaretha Valencia Beck
  • Married: Anna Barbara Widmer
  • AKA: Jacob Henry Trollinger

In 1995, the Town of Haw River celebrated its birthday - its 250th birthday! No other community in Alamance County has had such a celebration.

It was in 1738 that Adam Trollinger, a German, brought his family to settle the area we now know as Haw River. The spot where he settled was good in that it was one of the best crossing spots, and there was ample water to provide power.

His son, Jacob, built a grist mill there, and for many years, the little settlement was known as Trollinger's Ford.

During the Revolutionary War, British Gen. Cornwallis camped there and used the ford to cross the river. His troops took grain from Jacob Trollinger's mill, and Cornwallis had Trollinger seized, tied to a tree and bridled so he could not speak. He was later freed by a neighbor.

In 1748, Adam's son, Jacob, built a grist mill, one of the first industries in the wilderness area. A village known as Trollinger's Ford grew up around the mill.

Jacob Henry Trollinger-son of Adam Trollinger-When General Cornwallis passed thru the Haw River area of N.C. during the Revolutionary War his troops camped at the Trollinger farm and stole grain from the family grist mill. This enraged Adam Trollinger and when he protested he was lashed to a tree and gagged. This further enraged his son Jacob Henry Trollinger and he moved to a piece of land he owned in Pulaski County, Virginia on which existed a saltpetre mine,a basic ingredient in the making of gunpowder.He and his sons Jacob Henry and John supplied the Patriots with gunpowder throughout the Revolutionary War. .

Tümünü Gör (15 tane)

Henry Jacob Trollinger's Timeline

1731
August 3, 1731
Ellmendingen, Karlsruhe, Baden, Germany
1753
1753
Age 21
1762
March 10, 1762
Age 30
Haw River, Alamance, North Carolina, United States
October 10, 1762
Age 31
Haw River, Orange, North Carolina, United States
1762
Age 30
Haw River, Alamance, North Carolina, United States
1765
October 23, 1765
Age 34
Haw Creek
1771
1771
Age 39
Haw River, Alamance, North Carolina, United States
1778
1778
Age 46
1778
Age 46
1786
1786
Age 54