Henry Jaques, Jr. (1649 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Jaques surname

View Henry Jaques, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Jaques, Jr.
  • Request to view Henry Jaques, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Henry Jaquith"
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey
Managed by: Eli Wolfhagen
Last Updated:

About Henry Jaques, Jr.

1. 10935. Henry Jaques. Born on 30 Jul 1649 in Newbury, MA.

Links

VITAL RECORDS OF WOODBRIDGE, MIDDLESEX CO., NJ 

Extracted from 
The Story of a New Jersey Town 
by Rev. Joseph W. DALLY 
New Brunswick, N. J. 
1873

John JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 2 Aug 1674

Henry JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 12 Sep 1675

Sarah JAQUISH, daughter of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 12 Jan 1677

Jonathan JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 9 Apr 1679

Henry JAQUISH Departed this Life 17 Apr 1679

-------------------- Henry's line comes to an abrupt end here, in Essex County Mass, according to Ancestry.com. His birth date of 1649 indicates that he was either 1st or 2nd generation immigrant, and that Salem Mass would have, most likely, been the landing spot.

Now, I find it interesting that a large tree on Ancestry does not record parents for Henry, but Geni does. I will connect them and see what happens, since the dates and places fit, thus far. (Jan. 23, 2011)

  • *************************************************************************************

FROM A PROFILE OF HENRY JAQUES JR MANAGED BY Eli Abraham Wolfhagen:

VITAL RECORDS OF WOODBRIDGE, MIDDLESEX CO., NJ:

Extracted from 
The Story of a New Jersey Town by Rev. Joseph W. DALLY 
New Brunswick, N. J. 
1873

John JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 2 Aug 1674

Henry JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 12 Sep 1675

Sarah JAQUISH, daughter of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 12 Jan 1677

Jonathan JAQUISH, son of Henry JAQUISH & Hannah, his wife, b. 9 Apr 1679

Henry JAQUISH Departed this Life 17 Apr 1679

x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x

Henry Jaques JR is Mark Stephen Freeman's 7th Great Grandfather, connecting his Percy/Spenser Line with one of mine. If you have historical details for this particular ancestor and his large family, PLEASE post the items under the discussion tab on this profile. Any association between Henry Jaques JR & the Henry Freeman Line would be fantastic! Thanks so much, double cousins!

  • *********************************************************
view all

Henry Jaques, Jr.'s Timeline

1649
July 30, 1649
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1670
April 10, 1670
Age 20
Woodbridge, Middlesex, NJ, USA
1674
August 2, 1674
Age 25
Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1676
January 12, 1676
Age 26
1679
April 9, 1679
Age 29
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., New Jersey
April 17, 1679
Age 29
Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey