Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown

Is your surname Kemball?

Research the Kemball family

Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry Kemball

Also Known As: "Henry Kimball"
Birthplace: Perhaps, Lawford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Kemball, of Lawford and Elizabeth Kemball
Husband of Susannah Low, of Watertown
Father of Elizabeth Straight; Susanna Randall and John Kemball

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown

HENRY KIMBALL (1590-1648) & SUSAN STONE (1599-1684)

Henry Kimball was born about 1590 in England. He died 1648 in Watertown, Middlesex, Mass. His family most frequently used the spelling "Kemball."

Perhaps he was the Henry Kemball named as the eldest son of Richard Kemball, wheelwright, of Lawford, Essex, England in his will proved September 10, 1619; Richard's widow was Elizabeth. Henry Kimball was the brother of RICHARD KIMBALL {1634, Watertown}

Henry Kemball, singleman, of Mistley, Essex, England, married Susan Cutting, widow, of the parish of Great Bromley, Essex, England on Nov 27, 1628, in Mistley.

Susan Stone Kimball was born 1599 in Mistley, Essex England. She was the daughter of David Stone and Ursula Rogers Stone. She married first 3 Aug 1620 in Great Bromley, Essex, England Richard Cutting. As widow Susanna Cutting she married second 27 Nov 1628 Henry Kemball of Mistley. She married third in Mass, Thomas Low. Two Cutting children were born in Great Bromley—one of whom, Richard Cutting, emigrated with his mother and step father, to Mass.

Two Kemball children baptized at Mistley also were on the same ship to Mass. with their parents.

She is called “widow Lowe” in the 1684 administration of the estate of her earlier husband Henry Kimball.

Children of Henry Kemball and Susan Stone:

  • 1. Elizabeth, bp 1 November 1629 at Mistley. Married Capt. Thomas Straight of Watertown.
  • 2. Susanna, bp. 27 May 1632 at Mistley. Married John Randall; d. 14 May 1563.
  • 3. John, b 5 March 1638 at Watertown. Married Hannah Bartlett; d. 7 June 1714.


The Henry Kimball Family named onboard the ship “Elizabeth,” Ipswich, England, April 1634:

Henry Kemball Family:

  • Elizabeth Kemball, aged 4
  • Susan Kemball, aged 1 and halfe
  • Richard Cutting, aged 11

Also, Ipswich, a note of the names and ages of all the Passengers which tooke shipping in the Elizabeth of Ipswich bound for new EngLand the last of April 1634: Listed among the names was: Henery Kimball aged 44 and Susan his wife aged 35.


"Also embarked, at the same time, in the same ship, HENRY KEMBALL, aged 44, with wife SUSANNA, aged 35, and child, 1. ELIZABETH, aged 4 yrs. 2. SUSANNA, aged 18 months, and RICHARD CUTTING, aged 11 years. He was probably an elder brother of Richard KEMBALL. He settled permanently in Watertown."

There is no evidence to support Richard Kimball, of Rattlesden & Ipswich, as a brother of this Henry Kemball.

  • https://familysearch.org/photos/stories/17756705
  • ""History of the Kimball Family in America, 1634-1897"; by Leonard Allison Morrison and Stephen Paschall Sharples; 1:18; Damrell & Upham; Boston, Massachusetts; 1897 page 18-19
  • Ancestors and Cousins -- From "Mayflower" to 2012 rootsweb database
  • Genealogies of the families and descendants of the early settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, including Waltham and Weston : to which is appended the early history of the town. by Bond, Henry, 1790-1859; Jones, Horatio Gates, 1822-1893 Published 1860. "Henry Kemball" page 323. Note: Mis attributes a son Richard.
view all 24

Henry Kemball, of Mistley & Watertown's Timeline

Lawford, Essex, England
November 27, 1628
Age 38
Mistley, Essex County , England
November 1, 1629
Age 39
Mistley, Essex County, England
May 27, 1632
Age 42
Mistley, Essex, England
March 5, 1637
Age 47
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
August 19, 1648
Age 58
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
May 21, 1901
Age 58
April 27, 1991
Age 58
May 24, 1991
Age 58
June 5, 1991
Age 58