Is your surname Kimball?

Research the Kimball family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Kimball

Also Known As: "Henry Kembold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Wenham, , , Mass
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Kimball, Sr., and Ursula Kimball
Husband of Mary Wyatt; Mary Kimball and Elizabeth Kilham
Father of John Kimball; Mary Kimball; Richard Kimball; John Kimball; Caleb Kimball, I and 10 others
Brother of Alexander Kimball; Abigail Kimball; Elizabeth Kimball; Richard Kimball, Jr; Mary Knowlton and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Kimball

Came to America with parents in 1634. First at Watertown, then to Ipswich circa 1646, and finally to Werham circa 1655. Constable in 1669.

Biography

The Kimball family goes back several generations at Rattlesden, Suffolk Co, England. Towards the last of April 1634, Richard embarked on the ship Elizabeth (William Andrews, master). His wife Ursula, and children; Henry (15), Elizabeth (13), Richard (11), Mary (9), Martha (5), John (3) and Thomas (1) went with him. This is all recorded in Drake's Founders of New England. They landed at Watertown, New England. Martha Scott (age 60) and Thomas Scott (age 40), mother and brother of Ursula, traveled with them.

Henry married first, about 1642, Mary Wyatt, daughter of John and Mary Wyatt, of Ipsiwch, MA. She died in Wenham MA on 12-Aug-1672.

He married, second, Elizabeth, widow of William Raynor, who previously had been the second wife of Humphrey Gilbert of Ipswich.

On Aug 26, 1676, Henry received wages due him for services in King Philip's War of 1675-6, his brother Caleb served with him. His daughter Hannah, wife of James Godfrey, drew a land grant in Narragansett #4 as a reward for her father's faithful services in that war.

Links

view all 59

Henry Kimball's Timeline

1615
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, , England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden,Suffolk,England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
August 12, 1615
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England