Henry Lawrence Norvell (c.1818 - 1874)

District 11, Davidson, Tennessee

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete birth date and burial place.

View Henry Lawrence Norvell's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Lawrence Norvell
  • Request to view Henry Lawrence Norvell's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "/Jr/"
Place of Burial: District 11, Davidson, Tennessee
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson Co., Tn.
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
Managed by: John Bayne, Jr
Last Updated:

About Henry Lawrence Norvell

Info added per DAR's "Lineage Book of the Charter Members" by Mary S Lockwood and published 1895 -------------------- http://www.tnportraits.org/30043-norvell.htm

As a wedding present, Laura's grandfather, John Sevier, gave her 2000 acres along Franklin Pike. She and her husband built a four room cottage on the land, finished in 1845. During construction of the home, they had temporary housing, a one room house, which still stands on the property of Longview Mansion. They also built a potato cellar, spring house, an orchard, a vineyard and a rose garden. They lived there until the Civil War came to their front door in December 1864. By the end of the war, the trees had been cut down and deep trenches had been dug into the land. They sold the land to James and May Caldwell in 1878. The Caldwells, also buried in Mt. Olivet, built Longview Mansion and members of their family lived in it until 1949. The Mansion and land is now owned by Lipscomb University.

Henry, a successful banker like his father, lived in a suburb of Nashville. He also maintained a large farm on the Franklin pike where he raised grain, cattle, and hogs. With the start of the Civil War, Henry and his family took different sides. Henry supported the Union, while his wife and daughters proclaimed their loyalty to the South. While Henry was proclaiming his loyalty, the Nichol's Select School expelled his daughter Cornelia Norvell for displaying a Confederate flag while a troop of Union soldiers passed. Later, during the war when General Hood's starving troops approached the city, Henry opened his storehouse to the starving rebel army. Unfortunately, his home "Leafy Lot" became breastworks, but after the occupation of Nashville by Federal Forces in 1862, he obtained a government position. In this he was lucky, for with the passing of the war, nothing remained of his property.

His obituary was reported in the Nashville Union and American, September 12, 1874: Norvell, Henry L., old and respected citizen, 57, died on the 11th, lived on the Franklin Pike, son of Moses Norvell, and was born 28 February 1818 in Nashville.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31484681

view all 28

Henry Lawrence Norvell's Timeline

1818
February 28, 1818
Nashville, Davidson Co., Tn.
1821
January 15, 1821
Age 2
KY, USA
1825
1825
Age 6
KY, USA
1827
1827
Age 8
Kentucky, USA
1828
1828
Age 9
Kentucky
1830
1830
Age 11
KY, USA
1832
1832
Age 13
KY, USA
1834
1834
Age 15
KY, USA
1836
1836
Age 17
TX
1838
1838
Age 19
TX, USA