Henry Heveningham Otterson (1846 - 1929)

‹ Back to Otterson surname

Is your surname Otterson?

Research the Otterson family

Henry Heveningham Otterson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Harry"
Birthplace: Rostrevor, Richmond, Tasman, New Zealand
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Henry Heveningham Otterson

Mr. Henry Otterson, Clerk Assistant to the House of Representatives, is a New Zealander, born at Richmond, Nelson, in 1846, and is the eldest son of Francis Otterson, one of the original Nelson proprietors. He was educated at Father Garin's Catholic School, and afterwards at Nelson College, holding during his last two years at that establishment a Foundation Scholarship for general knowledge, and the Stafford Scholarship for modern history of £30 and £20 per annum respectively. On leaving school, Mr. Otterson was for two years in a merchant's office, and subsequently he spent some two or three years on sheep and cattle stations in Nelson and Auckland Provincial Districts. After an experience of about twelve months on the Thames and Coromandel goldfields, he was appointed extra clerk to the House in 1870. Two years later Mr. Otterson was appointed reader, and in October, 1875, he was made second clerk-assistant. This position he occupied till 1889, when his present position was conferred. Mr. Otterson is an amateur artist of some ability; he has executed a painting of the late Sir William Fitzherbert, for many years Speaker of the Legislative Council, which occupies a prominent position in the Chamber; and in the Free Public Library there is a painting of Sir Maurice O'Rorke, the Speaker of the Lower House, which is also from the brush of Mr. Otterson. As a sheep-farmer Mr. Otterson had a run in Marlborough for about ten years, which he disposed of in 1883. He was married in 1875 to Octavia, daughter of the late Rev. H. Hanson Turton, of Auckland. His family includes two daughters and five sons

8/3/1917 age 70 sailed London to Beira 'Inanda' with his son GD for Rhodesia Arrived Sydney from Cape Town 20/12/1917 ship 'Miltiades'

view all 11

Henry Heveningham Otterson's Timeline

1846
August 12, 1846
Richmond, Tasman, New Zealand
1875
June 8, 1875
Age 28
Wellington, New Zealand
1877
April 26, 1877
Age 30
Wellington, New Zealand
1879
October 20, 1879
Age 33
Wellington, New Zealand
1882
February 14, 1882
Age 35
Wellington, New Zealand
1883
September 12, 1883
Age 37
Wellington, New Zealand
1888
January 12, 1888
Age 41
Wellington, New Zealand
1890
March 3, 1890
Age 43
Wellington, New Zealand
1893
January 24, 1893
Age 46
Wellington, New Zealand
1929
August 6, 1929
Age 82