Henry Pinder (c.1578 - 1661)

‹ Back to Pinder surname

Is your surname Pinder?

Research the Pinder family

Henry Pinder's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Pinder

782,509 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Henry Pindor"
Birthplace: Coleby (Kesteven), Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Pinder

From Ancestral File info, his wife is Mary Rogers, married in Cambridge England, daughters baptized at St. Mary Great ... more research needed.

SAVAGE, VOL 3 DICT FIRST SETTLERS OF NE, Page 265:

PINDAR, PINDER, PYNDER, or PINTER, HENRY, Ipswich 1642, per-

haps was f. of Mary, who. m. 21 Mar. 1643, Solomon Martin, and of

Joanna, wh. m. 14 Nov. 1643, Valentine Rowell. He had come prob.

as early as 1635 at least, for in that yr. emb. at London, in the Susan

and Ellen, to come hither, were Mary, aged 53, with six ch.; Francis,

20; Mary, 17, Joanna, 14; Ann, 12; Catharine, 10; and John, 8.

JOHN, Ipswich 1648, may have been s. of the preced. m. a. d. of The-

ophilus Wilson, and had s. Thomas; and perhaps rem. to Watertown,

there d. 14 Apr. 1662. SAMUEL, Ipswich 1683.

===============

married (2) Joanna Pinder Aft. Sep 1670, daughter of Henry

Pinder and Mary Rogers. She was born Abt. 1621 in England, and died Abt. Oct 1690 in

Amesbury, Essex Co, MA.

http://branchestwigs.homestead.com/pindertree.html

Michael Pinder (m) Mary Aldworth daughter of John Aldworth and Elizabeth

b. abt 1543 b. abt 1543 Gloucester,

child: England

Henry Pinder (m) Mary Rogers daughter of George Rogers and Susan Locket

b. Feb. 21, 1576 b. abt 1582 b. abt 1556 Eng. b. abt 1560

Lincolnshire d. abt 1647 Salisbury Mass.

England

d. Feb 6, 1660 Salisbury

Mass.

child:

JoAnna Pinder (m) Valentine Rowell

b. 1621 England b. abt 1618 England

d. Oct. 1690 d. 1662

Sources:

1.Title: Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-33

Author: Robert Charles Anderson

Publication: Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995.

Note: Original data: Robert Charles Anderson. The Great Migration

Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, vols. 1-3. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995.

Repository:

Note: , 2000

Media: Electronic

Page: William Sargent Sketch 2.Title: Ancestral File (R)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998

Repository:

Note:

NAME Family History Library

ADDR 35 N West Temple Street

CONT Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA

Media: Book -------------------- This may be actually Salisbury Rd., Ipswich, Suffolk, England.

view all 20

Henry Pinder's Timeline

1577
February 21, 1577
Coleby, (Kesteven), Lincolnshire, England
February 21, 1577
Coleby, (kesteven), Lincolnshire, England
1578
1578
Lincolnshire, England
1614
May 22, 1614
Age 36
England
1615
1615
Age 37
Salisbury, Essex, Gloucester, England
1618
1618
Age 40
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1621
1621
Age 43
England, United Kingdom
1623
1623
Age 45
UK
1625
1625
Age 47
UK
1627
1627
Age 49
St Andrew, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England