Is your surname Poore?

Research the Poore family

Henry Poore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Poore

Also Known As: "Henry Poor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Poor and Sarah Poor
Husband of Abigail Poore and Abigail Poore
Father of Hannah Noyes; Abigail Poore; Henry Poore; Jeremiah Poore; Mary Poore and 5 others
Brother of John B Poore; Hannah Poore; Elizabeth Poore; Mary Poore; Joseph Poore and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Poore

32. Henry Poor, son of John Poor and Sarah, was born on 13 Dec 1650 in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts 43,59,60 and died after 2 Apr 1741 in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts.43

His home was in Newbury until 1694. At this time he removed to Rowley, and died after 2 Apr 1741. His will dated 2 April 1741, mentions sons Benjamin and Samuel; daughters Abigail, Mary, Lydia, Hannah, Sarah, and Elizabeth. Also mentioned is grandson David Poore. Will not probated but preserved in the family.

Sources

  1. 43 George Brainard Blodgette, A. M., Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts (Amos Everett Jewett), Page 315.
  2. 59 James Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England (Originally published 1860 to 1862).
  3. 60 Newbury town clerk, Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts (The Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts), Volume 1 page 428.
  4. A Memoir and Genealogy of John Poore. Ten Generations: 1615-1880. Alfred Poore, Genealogist, (Alfred Poore, Salem Mass. 1881). Page 7.

Links

view all 16

Henry Poore's Timeline

1650
December 13, 1650
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1679
September 12, 1679
Age 28
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1680
September 9, 1680
Age 29
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1682
January 31, 1682
Age 31
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1683
January 10, 1683
Age 32
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1687
September 20, 1687
Age 36
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1692
July 19, 1692
Age 41
Essex County, Massachusetts
1693
January 18, 1693
Age 42
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1696
March 23, 1696
Age 45
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1698
April 9, 1698
Age 47
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA