Henry R. Godwin Citation_note (1876 - 1947) Icn_world

‹ Back to Godwin surname

View Henry R. Godwin's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry R. Godwin
  • Request to view Henry R. Godwin's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Handy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry R. Godwin

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 20, 1876 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jul. 20, 1947 Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Henry was the son of Quinny and Mary Sampson Godwin. He married Hattie Belle Jacobs.

The following was taken from the Jul. 21, 1947 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

H. R. Godwin, 72, was found dead in bed at his home on the Fred Townsend farm on Lumberton, R. 1, Sunday morning.

Funeral services were held today (Monday) at 2 p.m. from Mt. Airy church, with burial in the church cemetery.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Quinny Irvin Godwin (1841 - 1926)
  • Mary Sampson Godwin (1841 - 1926)
Spouse:
  • Hattie Belle Jacobs Godwin (1899 - 1964)*
Children:
  • Beulah Godwin (1919 - 1929)*
  • Bud B. Godwin (1926 - 1945)*
  • Earl Godwin (1940 - 1969)*

Inscription:

An honest man is the noblest work of God


Burial: Mount Airy Baptist Church Cemetery Lumberton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

view all

Henry R. "Handy" Godwin's Timeline

1876
August 20, 1876
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1947
July 20, 1947
Age 70
Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Lumberton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA