Rev. Henry Sandys

Is your surname Sandys?

Research the Sandys family

Rev. Henry Sandys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry Sandys

Also Known As: "Sandes", "Sands"
Death: Died in Boxforde, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Groton, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Sands
Father of Capt. James Sands

Occupation: Vicar of Preston
Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rev. Henry Sandys

  • Vicar at Preston, UK,


  • Given Names: Henry
  • Surname: Sandys
  • Prefix: The Reverend
  • Suffix: Of Reading Berkshire
  • Gender: Male      
  • Birth: 1546
  • Death: in Boxforde (near Groton), Suffolk on Nov 9 1626
  • Buried:
  • Note:
    • On his Sands family note it records that Richard fled to Amesbury to escape religious persecution.
    • although he ended his days is Brettenham or Groton, both in East Anglia, England.
  • Wife: Elizabeth Goffe (1576-1647)
  • Son: Capt James Sands (1622-1693)


    (3)  Henry Sandys,

  • born 30 September 1572 in Furnesse Fells, Lancashire, England,

Henry Sands [Parents] was

  • born on 20 Sep 1572 in Woolwich, Kent, England.
  • He was christened on 30 Sep 1572 in Furnesse Fells, Lancashire, England.
  • He died in 1626 in England. He was buried in 1626 in Groten, Suffolk, England.
  • He married Elizabeth Goffe about 1587 in Woolwich, Kent, England.
    • Elizabeth Goffe was born about 1576 in Reading, Berkshire, England.
    • She died before 1664 in East Hampton, New York.
    • She married Henry Sands about 1587 in Woolwich, Kent, England.



The precise ancestry of James is not known. He is argued by members of the Sands and Sandys families to be descended from Archbishop Edwin Sandys, based upon family resemblences in their respective descendants. See "Descendants of James Sands of Block Island" compiled by Malcolm Sands Wilson. The active involvement of the Archbishop's children in establishing the colonies, also, supports this argument. See my entries for the Archbishop's sons Edwin II, Samuel and George. It, also, seems likely that James was sent to the Massachussets colony because of some sympathy by his parents for the Puritan faith of the colonists. The Archbishop, himself, is said to have joined a group, while exhiled to the Continent, which were the forerunners of the Puritans. Indeed, it seems likely that his children were such strong supporters of the colonies, in part, as a haven for freedom of religion. In addition, according to "Dawn to Twilight in American Colonization" by Charles Herbert Sandy, James Sands used the same coat of arms and motto as the Archbishop, but added the helmet-visor below the griffin tying the bar to the shield (Appendix G, pg. 178).

Traditionally, James has been asserted to be the son of the Archbishop's eigth child by his second marriage, Henry Sandys. This theory is problematic because James is believed to have been from County Berkshire, and Henry settled with his second wife, Priscila Chauncy, in County Northamptonshire, where he became Sherrif. According to Cambridge's records, at the time his son, Chauncy, enrolled at Cambridge, in 1621, Henry was already dead. Since James claimed to be born in 1622, Henry seems wrong as James' father by both by geography and age. Speculation about Henry as the father may have been generated by the letters of Adam and John Winthrop between the MA colony and Suffolk, England. The Winthrops were friendly with a Rev. Henry Sandes of Suffolk, who died there in 1626. However, another Sands descendant has pointed out that there was a Henry Sandes, who attended Cambridge in 1569, before the Archbishop's son, Henry, was born. Since the Archbishop's son, apparently, did not live in Suffolk and died several years before the Reverend Henry Sandes, it appears that there were two Henrys, the Archbishop's son, who attended Oxford, and the Reverend, who attended Cambridge. It was the Reverend who married Elizabeth Goffe, according to the Winthrops. They were, also, acquainted with her brother Edward, who, lived in the MA colony. The Goffes' father has often, mistakenly, been identified as Thomas Goffe, Deputy Governor of the MA colony, but a recent study of Edward's parentage has established that his actual father was Edward Goffe, senior, a clothworker of Groton in County Suffolk. see The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. 158, April 2004, pg. 101. The often repeated identifcation of Elizabeth Goffe as the third wife of the Archbishop's son, Henry, and mother of James Sands, seems entirely wrong.


    • IGI microfilm
  • Postem The Reverend Henry Sands who died in Boxforde (near Groton), Suffolk on Nov 9 1626 was born in 1549 according to his tomb. The Henry Sandys of Northamptonshire who was the son of Archbishop Edwin Sandys and Cicely Wilford was born in 1572 and was dead by 1621, the year his son Chauncey entered Cambridge University according to the school’s records.
  • Possibly this man? Cambridge Alumni database Sandys, Henry Matric. sizar from ST JOHN'S, Michs. 1569. Sandys, Henry Approx. lifespan: 1551–1649 Matric. sizar from St John's College 1569:10MT:
view all

Rev. Henry Sandys's Timeline

Age 69
Age 73
Reading, Berkshire, England
November 9, 1626
Age 77
Boxforde, Suffolk, England
Groton, Suffolk, England