Henry Davis Sleeper

Is your surname Sleeper?

Research the Sleeper family

Henry Davis Sleeper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry Davis Sleeper

Also Known As: "Harry"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Cause of death: Leukemia
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Brevet Major Jacob Henry Sleeper (USA) and Maria Sleeper
Brother of Jacob Sleeper and Stephen Westcott Sleeper

Occupation: antiquarian, collector, and interior decorator, Mason of Revere Lodge in Massachusetts
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Davis Sleeper

Henry Davis Sleeper (1878-1934) was a nationally-noted antiquarian, collector, and interior decorator. He was born March 27, 1878, in Boston, Massachusetts. He was grandson of Jacob Sleeper and son of Jacob Henry Sleeper. He was a member of Dabsville . He was sufficiently prominent that his design showcase home in Gloucester, Massachusetts, Beauport, was declared a National Historic Landmark in 2003.

Sleeper became the U.S. representative and a major fundraiser for the American Field Service ambulance corps during World War I. France awarded him the Croix de Guerre and the Legion of Honor.





1900 United States Federal Census about Henry D Sleeper

Name: Henry D Sleeper

Home in 1900: Boston Ward 11, Suffolk, Massachusetts [Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts]

Age: 22

Birth Date: May 1878

Birthplace: Massachusetts

Race: White

Gender: Male

Relationship to head-of-house: Son

Father's Birthplace: Massachusetts

Mother's name: Maria W Sleeper

Mother's Birthplace: Massachusetts

Marital Status: Single

Household Members:

Name Age

Maria W Sleeper 63

Jacob Sleeper 30

Stephen W Sleeper 26

Henry D Sleeper 22

Henry P Grey 26

Mary A Falvey 39

Mary G Tobin 28


Massachusetts, Mason Membership Cards, 1733-1990 about Henry Davis Sleeper

Name: Henry Davis Sleeper

Birth Date: 27 Mar 1878

Birth Place: Boston

Death Date: 22 Sep 1934

Last Residence Place: Gloucester

Lodge: Revere

view all

Henry Davis Sleeper's Timeline

March 27, 1878
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
September 22, 1934
Age 56
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA