Is your surname Spelman of Stow Bekerton?

Research the Spelman of Stow Bekerton family

Henry Spilman or Spelman's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Spelman of Stow Bekerton

10 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Spelman of Stow Bekerton (Spilman)

Also Known As: "Spilman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stow Bekerton, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Spelman of Stow Bekerton and Johanna Spilman
Husband of Isabel (Isabella) Bekerton
Father of John Spelman, of Stow Bekerton and Robert Spelman
Brother of William Spilman; John Spilman; Stephen Spilman and Unknown Spilman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Spilman or Spelman

  • Spelman genealogy; the English ancestry and American descendants of Richard Spelman of Middletown, Connecticut, 1700 .. (1910)
  • http://archive.org/details/spelmangenealogy00barb
  • http://archive.org/stream/spelmangenealogy00barb#page/32/mode/1up
  • John Spilman son of Stephen, died in 1392. He married twice, his first wife being Alice, and his second Johanna. By his second marriage he had issue: (a) Henry, of whom below; (b) William, ....,; (c) John; (d) Stephen, who became an Alderman of London, died without issue in 1419 ....; (e) a daughter, who married William Kemp. .....
  • Henry Spilman died in 1432. His wife, Isabella, died in 1444, ....
  • The two sons of Henry and Isabella were Robert and John Spelman, their name being spelled with the "e." ....
  • http://archive.org/stream/spelmangenealogy00barb#page/n46/mode/1up
  • John Spelman of Spilmans-place, Lord of the Manors of Bekerton and Crow, ....
  • He married first, Catherine, the daughter of Thomas Styward of Swaffham, County Norfolk. She died in 1432, and was buried in Stow Church. The issue of this marriage was; Anna, who married--Fincham; Elizabeth; Katherine, who married, first, Edmund Paston, Knight, and, second, E. Clypesby; Robert; and Henry, of whom below.
  • The second wife of John Spelman was Mariana, and by this marriage he had a son, John, and, perhaps, a son, William. Mariana survived her husband, at whose death, in 1460, she received Crow's Hall for her lifetime. His will was dated 24 April 1460, and mentions his wife and all his children. (Norfolk Archaeology, Volume I.)
  • The heir of John Spelman was his eldest son, Henry, who became ...
  • ___________
  • The Visitation of Norfolk in the Year 1563 (1878) Vol.1
  • http://archive.org/details/visitationnorfo00dashgoog
  • http://archive.org/stream/visitationnorfo00dashgoog#page/n265/mode/1up
  • Pg.249
    • 87. Spelman. Pg.249-260
  • http://archive.org/stream/visitationnorfo00dashgoog#page/n266/mode/1up
  • Pg.250
  • Stephen Spelman, of Beckerton. Temp. Edw. 1 and Edw. 2. parent of John (m. Joan _), Robert Spelman; son of Robert Spelman
    • John Spelman, of Spilman's Place, ob. 1392. m. Joan _ , parents of (Henry) Stephen (m. Isabella _), John, William, dau. (m. Willm. Kemp), Stephen Spelman
      • (Henry) Stephen Spilman, of Spelman's Place. Lord of Bekerton M. in Stow-Bedon. Ob. 1432. m. Isabella., parents of (Pg.251 John (m. Catherine Stuward & Mariona _), Robertus (Rector of Snetterton) Spelman
      • http://archive.org/stream/visitationnorfo00dashgoog#page/n267/mode/1up
      • Pg.251
        • John Speman, Lord of C???? Bekerton, &c., ob. 1460 Will proved 10 Jan., 1460-1., m1. Catherine, da. of Thomas Stuward, of Swaffham, co Norf., 1 wife., parents of Henry (m. Christiana Manning & Ela Narborough); m2. Mariona, 2 wife, had the M. of Crowshall for life, living 24 Apr. 1460., parents of Robert, John, William, Agnes (m. Thomas Fincham), Elizabeth, Katherine (m. William Clipesby & Edmund Paston, Esq.) Spelman
  • ____________________
  • LINKS
  • http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I6992&tree=Norfolk
view all

Henry Spilman or Spelman's Timeline

1360
1360
Norfolk, England
1400
1400
Age 40
Stow Bekerton, Norfolk, England
1432
December 1432
Age 72
Norfolk, England
????
????
St. Botolph, Stow, Norfolk, England
????