Deacon Henry Stow

Is your surname Stow?

Research the Stow family

Deacon Henry Stow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Stow

Also Known As: "Henry Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elisha Stowe and Hannah Stowe
Husband of Lydia Webster and Susan Burwell Stow
Father of Edward F Stowe; Julia Isbell Lovejoy; Hattie Stowe; Carrie Wait and Sarah Gillette Clement
Brother of George Stow; Edward Stow; Susan C. Stow; Jane N. Stowe; William Allen Stow and 4 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Deacon Henry Stow

Henry Stowe, son of John Stowe and Sarah "Sally" Gillett, was born Dec. 15, 1804 in Milford, Connecticut. He was a resident of New Haven, Connecticut. Deacon in the First Baptist Church, and President of the Stow Association. He married LYDIA WEBSTER and 2nd with SUSAN FOLLETT, and has fourteen children

Henry STOW b: 15 DEC 1804 d: 11 OCT 1895. Married Susan Burwell FOLLIAT b: 26 FEB 1819 d: 2 JUL 1908.

Children:

  1. Edward F STOW b: 23 NOV 1848 d: 1849
  2. Julia Isbell STOW b: 30 DEC 1849 married Allen Perry LOVEJOY b: 20 MAR 1825 d: MAR 1904
  3. Susan Caroline STOW b: 9 JUL 1851 d: 22 JUN 1922 married Horace C WAITE
  4. Sarah Gillette STOW b: 29 DEC 1854 d: 7 JAN 1925 married (1) Arthur JAMMETT and (2) Menhull CLEMENT
  5. Harriet Hawley STOW b: 30 MAR 1858 d: 26 MAR 1937 married Arthur WILLIAMS

------------

This contradicts Familes of Early Milford, Connecticut that says he married (1) Lydia Webster and (2) Susan Talcott and had 14 children. Henry is my 2nd great grandfather, his daughter Harriet Hawley Stow is my great grandmother, so I am sure about the above marriage and children.

view all

Deacon Henry Stow's Timeline

1804
December 15, 1804
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1847
September 14, 1847
Age 42
Connecticut, United States
1848
November 23, 1848
Age 43
1849
December 30, 1849
Age 45
1851
July 9, 1851
Age 46
1854
December 29, 1854
Age 50
1858
March 30, 1858
Age 53
New Haven, CT, USA
1895
1895
Age 90
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
????