Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan (1364 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Trevilian surname

View Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan
  • Request to view Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Trevelyan", "Trevilian", "Trevilion", "Trevilyan", "Trevillian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Trevelyan, St Veep, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Kira Jay
Last Updated:

About Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan

Feudal Lord of Trevilian

Died 1389

------------------------------

Henry Trevilian married Margaret (Alice) Bottreaux about 1393 in Cornwall, England.

They had the following children:

M	i	 Thomas Trevilian, Of Trevilian, St Veep, Cornwall.
F	ii	 Hawisa (Hawisia) Trevilian born c. 1396 in Of Trevilian, St Veep, Cornwall.
M	iii	 John Trevilian born c. 1398 in Of Trevilian, St Veep, Cornwall.
F	iv	 Lucy (Lucia) Trevilian born c. 1400 in Of Trevilian, St Veep, Cornwall.

---------------------------

If the name is spelt as Trevelyan researchers are much less likely to find original historical documents for these men.

The name was most often spelt as Trevilian, Trevelian, Trevilion,Trevillian or very rarely Trevilyan. The family name was changed to Trevelyan (in one lineage) much later in the 17th century. No one used Trevelyan except the line of Sir George Trevelyan Baronet of the 17thC. Trevelyan was probably not used in this generation of Henry. There are no original source records of its use.

Trevelyan was adopted in modern times perhaps to distinguish themselves from all other Trevilians. It reflected the Celtic spelling perhaps to appeal to their local Cornish sense of nationalism that had begun to arise and suggest a pre-Norman origin as their coat of arms might suggest with the horse rising from the sea to carry the Trevelyan family founder to safety. When we see Trevelyan, it usually indicates something written in the 19th or 20th century.

Trevelyan is a Brythonic Celtic spelling, not Norman. After the Norman Conquest, the French spelling of the name was used for many centuries, such as Trevilion or Trevillian. It was a sign of status since Normans were in power.

view all

Henry Trevilian, of Trevelyan's Timeline

1364
1364
Of Trevelyan, St Veep, Cornwall, England
1393
1393
Age 29
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1394
1394
Age 30
Of Trevelyan, St Veep, Cornwall, England
????
England, United Kingdom