Henry de Audley (c.1175 - 1246)

‹ Back to de Audley surname

Is your surname de Audley?

Research the de Audley family

Henry de Audley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Henry de Aldithley"
Birthplace: Heleigh Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, UK
Death: Died in Sussex, UK
Occupation: commander of the Welsh Marches between 1223 and 1246, Sheriff of Shropshire between 1227 and 1232, Custodian of Chester and Beeston Castle., Sheriff of Shropshire, Sheriff of Shropshire and staffordshire, Sheriff, Sherriff of Shropshire
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Henry de Audley

Henry of Aldithley was born circa 1175.1 He was the son of Adam of Aldithley and Emma fitz Orm.1 He married Bertred Mainwaring, daughter of Ralf Mainwaring, in 1217.1 He died in 1246.1

    In 1214 he bought large estates from Eleanor Malbank.1 He held the office of Under Sheriff of Shropshire between 1217 and 1220.1 In 1223 he founded Hulton Abbey.1 He was commander of the Welsh Marches between 1223 and 1246.1 In 1227 he acquired the manors of Edgmund and Newport, Shropshire.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Shropshire between 1227 and 1232.1 In 1230 he acquired the manor of Ford, Shropshire.1 He held the office of Custodian of Chester and Beeston Castle on 22 June 1237.1 He built the castle of Heleigh, Staffordshire, and the Red Castle, Shropshire.1

Children of Henry of Aldithley and Bertred Mainwaring

   * James of Aldithley+1 b. c 1220, d. c 11 Jun 1272
   * Ralf of Aldithley1 b. c 1220, d. b 1240

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 337. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

-------------------- Audley of Staffordshire, England

Adam de Aldithley [a] b abt 1145, d 1203-1211. He md Emma abt 1166, daughter of Ralph Fitz Orm. She was b abt 1150.

Child of Adam de Aldithley and Emma was:

Henry de Aldithley [b], Sheriff of Shropshire and Staffordshire, b abt 1172, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England, d sh bef Nov 1246. He md Bertrade de Mainwaring 1217, daughter of Sir Ralph de Mainwaring, Seneschal of Chester, and Amicia le Meschin. She was b abt 1198, d aft 1249.

Children of Henry de Aldithley and Bertrade de Mainwaring were:

James de Audley, Justiciar of Ireland, b abt 1220.

Alice de Aldithley b abt 1224, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England, d aft Aug 1265. She md Sir Piers de Montfort abt 1238, son of Thurstan de Montfort and Daughter de Cantelou.

Emma de Aldithley b abt 1226, of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England. She md Sir Gruffydd ap Madog, Lord of Bromfield, abt 1244, son of Madog ap Gruffydd-Maelor and Gwladys verch Ithel.

Henry de Aldithley or Audley had large possessions given him

by Nicholas de Verdon whose Arms he also bore. He was Lord

of Heleigh Castle, Com. Staff and justice of England died 1275

(Reference A. Cart ii Henry III Ex ipsius Sigillo in Bib.Cotton.)

Married Bertred, dau. Of Ralph de Meifnilwarin or Manwaring,

of Chester. (Had issue)

I) Ranulph de Aldithley first son. Ob. Vita Patris (died before

father)

II) James Aldithley, second son made Constable of Newcastle

under Lyme 1251. Governor of the Castles of Salop and

Bruges and Sheriff of Salop and Stafford 1261 &c Justice of

Ireland 1263. Killed by a fall from his horse 1272. Vita Patris.

(Reference B Rot Claus et Pat Temp Hen III). Married ??????

dau of ?????????. (Had issue)

i) James de Aldithley first son Ob S. P.(died without issue)

1273 (Reference C Rot. Fin I Edw I)

ii) Henry de Aldithley second son Ob.S.P.(died without

issue). 1276 (Reference D Esch 4 Edw I)

iii) William de Aldithley third son slain in Wales unmar

1282 (Reference E Esch ii Edw I T Walsingham)

iv) Nicholas de Aldithley, fourth son Sum to Parl. As

Baron 26 Jan 25 Edw I 1297 died 1299. (Reference F

Rot Claus 25 Edw I Esch 27 Edw I). Married

Catherine dau and coheir of John Gifford of

Brimesfield, by Maud his Wife dau and heir of

Walter Baron Clifford, and Widow of Will

Longespee.

view all 25

Henry de Audley's Timeline

1175
1175
Audley, Staffordshire, UK
1206
1206
Age 31
1217
1217
Age 42
Edgmond, Cheshire, England
1218
1218
Age 43
Audley, Staffordshire, UK
1224
1224
Age 49
Audley, Staffordshire, UK
1224
Age 49
Audley, Staffordshire, England
1225
1225
Age 50
Heleigh Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England
1225
Age 50
1246
November 19, 1246
Age 71
Sussex, UK
1933
November 22, 1933
Age 71