Henry de Davenport, of Marton

public profile

Is your surname de Davenport, of Marton?

Research the de Davenport, of Marton family

Henry de Davenport, of Marton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry de Davenport, of Marton

Nicknames: "Henry Davenport of Davenport"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Marton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger de Davenport and Mary Salemon
Husband of Agnes de Macclesfield
Father of Mary Davenport; Roger Davenport and Margery de Davenport
Brother of Peter De Davenport; Roger Davenport; John De Davenport; Sir Thomas de Davenport, Knight; Ellen de Davenport and 1 other
Half brother of Maud de Bulkeley (de Davenport)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry de Davenport, of Marton

Note 6: About Henry DAVENPORT of DAVENPORT, from George Ormerod, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, incorporated with a republication of King's Vale Royal and Leycester's Cheshire Antiquities (2nd ed., revised and enlarged by Thomas Helsby, Esq.: George Routledge and Sons, Ludgate Hill, London, 1882), vol. 3, p. 68:

  "Henry de DAVENPORT, 4th son, of Marton, had lands in Macclesfield, 30 Edw. I: had issue Roger, Mary ux. William MAINWARING de PEOVER, and Margery ux. Thos. de SWETTENHAM."

As hereditary foresters of the King, the Davenports were the game wardens on the King’s Hunting preserves and had the authorized power to put poachers to death without trial. Hence, the crest of the Davenport coat of arms originally was a serf’s head with a rope around its neck, signifying that the Davenports had the power to hang without appeal to the King.

Links

-------------------- Birth: 1257 Davenport Cheshire, England Death: unknown Marton Cheshire, England

Henry was the son of Roger Davenport and Mary Salemon, He had lands in Macclesfield, in the year 1291 (20 Edward I); his children were, Roger, Mary who married William Mainwaring de Peover, and Margery who married Thomas de Swettenham


Family links:

Parents:
 Roger de Davenport (1226 - 1291)

Siblings:
 Ellen de Davenport (1245 - 1279)*
 Henry de Davenport (1257 - ____)
 Thomas de Davenport (1261 - 1320)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Peter Churchyard Prestbury Cheshire East Unitary Authority Cheshire, England



      
view all

Henry de Davenport, of Marton's Timeline

1256
1256
Chester, Cheshire, England
1282
1282
Age 26
Swettenham, Cheshire, , England
1285
1285
Age 29
Moreton, Cheshire, England
1287
1287
Age 31
Nantwich, Cheshire, England
1289
1289
Age 33
Moreton, Cheshire, England
1294
1294
Age 38
Marton, Cheshire, England
1963
August 21, 1963
Age 38
????