Henry de Lea, Governor of Lancaster

Is your surname de Lea?

Research the de Lea family

Henry de Lea, Governor of Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry de Lea (de Lancaster), Baron of Kendal

Also Known As: "Henry De Lancaster /De Lea/", "FitzWarin"
Birthplace: Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, Cumbria, England
Death: Died in Westmoreland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Warin de Lea, of Lancaster and Wife of Warin de Lancaster
Husband of Wife of Henry de Lea
Father of John de Lea, Lord of Lea

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry de Lea, Governor of Lancaster

Henry de Lea, who is also sometimes called Henry de Lancasttre [1], was born in Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, England and died there after 1208. He was styled Baron of Kendal and governor of Lancaster Castle.

Parents: Warin de Lancaster and a woman whose name is not known.


  1. a woman whose name is not known


  1. John de Lea (-d. aft. 1244), Lord of Lee, 27 Henry lll.
  2. Richard


  • Warin de Lancaster was a cadet of the first dynasty of Lancasters, barons of Kendal. Henry, son of Warin, had a grant, 1 John, and a confirmation, 7 John, of Rauenesmeles, Aynolnesdale, Uplichlond, Le franseis, and rents in Preston. According to Kuerden's MS., he granted to Richard son of Geoffrey, all his lands in Lea. In the Testa de Neville it is found, "Henr. de Lea tenet sex caruc' de d'no per cartam d'ni Regis, et soluet inde xx. solid' per annum. Warinus pater eius dedit inde Abbati de Cockersand quartam parten unius bouate in elemosyna." Henry left two sons, John, who succeeded and Richard. ~The Coucher Book, Or Chartulary, of Whalley Abbey, Vol. II, footnote, pp. 496-7



  • W. A. Hulton, ed., The Coucher Book or Chartulary of Whalley Abbey, volume 2 (1847) (Google Books) footnote, pp. 496-7 (see attached document)


  • [228] Farrer (1902), Lancashire Chartulary, Series XX, Charter IV, p. 432.


  1. HENRY de Lancaster . "Johannes Comes Moreton" confirmed "terras…Ravenesmeles, Ainuluesdale, Vplitherland, Liuerpul, et Le Franceis", granted by "Rex Henricus pater meus" to "Warino patri suo", to "Henrico, filio Warini de Lancastre" by charter dated to [1190/94] Medlands: Untitled English Nobility L-0 retrieved 11 July 2011. [228].

-------------------- Henry de Lancaster took the name Lea from his estate Lea on the River Ribble.

White, Almira Larkin, Ancestry of John Barber White and of His Descendants (Haverhill, Mass.: C.H. Webster, 1913.), p. 101, Family History Library, 929.273 W582wa.


Of Lea, Preston. Lord of Ravensmeols. Governor of Lancaster. Henry II's grant of lands to Warin de Lancaster by the sergeantry of falconry was confirmed to Henry de Lancaster, son of Warin, by John, Count of Mortain (1189-1194) and soon again after John became King - from the Charter Roll, 1 John, Pt. 1, m. 5. By a charter dated 23 August 1207 the King granted to Henry the Manor of English Lea in exchange for Liverpool and Up-Litherland - from "Final Concords of the County of Lancaster: From the Original Chirographs, Or Feet of Fines..." by William Farrer.

Keeper of the castle of Lancaster in 1208, and possibly as late as 1216 - from "Time-Honored Lancaster."

Some researchers place yet another generation between (4) William I and Henry, making him fourth in descent. Henry died before 1240 and was succeeded by his son, John.

view all

Henry de Lea, Governor of Lancaster's Timeline

Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, Cumbria, England
Age 20
French Lea, Lancashire, England
Age 31
Westmoreland, England