Is your surname de Strode?

Research the de Strode family

Henry de Strode's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry de Strode

Also Known As: "Henry Destrode", "Henry de Strode of Chalmington", "Henry Stroad", "Henry Strode"
Birthplace: Chalmington, Catstock, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Hewstock, Beminster, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Beaminster, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Strode, knight (P) and Beatrice de Bytton de Bytton
Husband of Elizabeth Strode
Father of Richard de de Strode
Brother of Edmund de Strode and Jane de Strode

Managed by: Steven Roger Nelson
Last Updated:

About Henry de Strode

  • Henry Strode1
  • M, #112889, b. circa 1355
  • Father Hugh Strode1 b. c 1310
  • Mother Beatrice de Bytton1 b. c 1325
  • Henry Strode was born circa 1355 at of Chalmington, Catstock, Dorsetshire, England.1 He married Elizabeth Brent, daughter of Sir John Brent and Joan le Eyre, circa 1394.1
  • Family Elizabeth Brent b. c 1375
  • Child
    • Richard Strode+1 b. c 1395
  • Citations
  • [S13]
  • From:


"Henry de Strode, esquire (R), son and heir of Hugh de Strode, knight (P), and Matilda de Bauprea Strode, married Elizabeth, daughter and heir of John and Joan Brent. Their son and heir was Richard de Strode, esquire, of Parnham, and was the great-great-grandson of Hugh and Beatrice Fitchett. He and his descendants bore Arms (Gules, a wyvern argent).

"By deed during the reign of Richard II (1377-1399), Hugh de Strode (P), then of Hewstock, granted to Henry (R), his son and heir, his lands, etc. ... in Hewstock, Dibberworth, Causey, Hurst at le Dorn in Broadwindsor, Lidlinch, Stapleford, and Le Crenelle, County Dorset, with their rents, services, wards and marriages, reserving two chambers with the cellars under them, and with half the loft of the pigeon house there, and all his lands in County Wilts, with rents, etc. ... paying twenty marks per annum.

view all

Henry de Strode's Timeline

Chalmington, Catstock, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Age 35
Cossington, Somerset, England, (Present UK)
Age 40
West Hewstock, Beminster, Dorsetshire, England
Age 40
Hewstock, Beminster, Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Age 40
Beaminster, Dorset, England, United Kingdom