Hepsibah Stow

Is your surname Stow?

Research the Stow family

Hepsibah Stow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hepsibah Stow (Stowe)

Also Known As: "Hepzibah Stowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Charlton, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: place of burial unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Stowe and Zibah Moore
Wife of Timothy Barton
Mother of Timothy Stowe Barton; Jonathan Barton; Alpheus Barton; Mary BARTON; Benjamin Barton and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hepsibah Stow

Hepsibah Stow, dau. of Benjamin Stowe and Zibah Moore, was born Apr. 17, 1729 in Sudbury, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts. She moved with her family to Southborough about 1741. She married with TIMOTHY BARTON, son of Joshua Barton and Anna, in Southborough on Oct. 11, 1742.He was born Apr. 11, 1732 in Leicester, Worcester Co., Massachusetts. Timothy and Hepzibah were the parents of seven children, born in Spencer, Hopkinton and Charlton between 1754 and 1766. After the birth of her last child on Sept. 10, 1766, Hepsibah died, probably from complications of chidbirth, on Oct. 26, 1766, at Charlton. All towns named in this biography are in Massachusetts. She died in Charlton on Oct. 26, 1866; he died Dec. 25, 1791 in Amherst, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts. Burial locations unknown.

Children (known) are: Jonathan (1754-1830), and Timothy Stow (1758-1844).

  • Find a grave
view all 13

Hepsibah Stow's Timeline

1729
April 17, 1729
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1753
October 11, 1753
Age 24
Southborough, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1754
September 11, 1754
Age 25
Spencer, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1756
December 28, 1756
Age 27
Hopkinton, MA, USA
1758
October 1758
Age 29
Spencer, MA, USA
1761
October 16, 1761
Age 32
Charlton, MA, USA
1763
June 17, 1763
Age 34
Charlton, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1765
May 11, 1765
Age 36
Charlton, MA, USA
1766
September 10, 1766
Age 37
Charlton, MA, USA
October 26, 1766
Age 37
Charlton, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States