Hepzibah Marsh

Is your surname Marsh?

Research the Marsh family

Hepzibah Marsh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hepzibah Marsh (Ford)

Also Known As: "Hepzibah (Ford) Lyman Marsh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford; Thomas Ford; Elizabeth Ford and Elizabeth Ford
Wife of Richard Lyman, Il and John Marsh of Hartford
Mother of Joanna Lyman; Sarah Marsh; Hepzabeth Lyman; Richard Lyman; Hepzibah Dewey and 18 others
Sister of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; Hannah Ackley; Thomas Ford, Jr. and Hannah Ford
Half sister of Mary Cook; Ann Leonard; Elizabeth Lawrence and Major Aaron Cook, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 54

Immediate Family

About Hepzibah Marsh

(f/g) Hepzibah Ford

Birth: May 15, 1625, Dorchester, Dorset, England

Death: Apr. 11, 1683, Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, USA

Family links: 
Parents:
 Thomas Ford (1587 - 1676)
 Elizabeth Charde Cooke Ford (1587 - 1643)

Spouses:
 John Marsh (1618 - 1688)
 Richard Lyman (____ - 1662)

Children:

 Hepzibah Lyman Dewey (1644 - 1732)
 Richard Lyman (1647 - 1708)
 Thomas Lyman (1650 - 1725)

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Mary Jo C. Martin Record added: Mar 01, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48988076

_____________________________________

Children of John Marsh and Hepzibah Ford are:

1. Grace Marsh (adopted)

2. Lydia Marsh, b. October 09, 1667

3. Sarah Marsh

Richard Lyman (her first husband), Windsor, eldest s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. Hepzibah, d. of Thomas Ford, and had Hepzibah, Sarah, Richard, Thomas, Eliz. and John, all b. at 'W. bef. 1655, when he rem. to Northampton, there had Joanna, 1658, d. soon; and Hannah, 1660. He d. 3 June 1662, and his wid. m. John Marsh (our line), whose Annie (our line) died just a few days after Hepzibah's husband) of Hadley, wh. thereupon rem. to N.

--------------------

view all 68

Hepzibah Marsh's Timeline

1625
May 15, 1625
Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Dorchester, Dorsetshire , England
May 15, 1625
Worchester, Massachusetts, USA
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Chu, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England