Herbert D. Klentsche (1885 - 1954)

‹ Back to Klentsche surname

View Herbert D. Klentsche's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Herbert D. Klentsche
  • Request to view Herbert D. Klentsche's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bert Kleutche", "Bert Kinacke"
Birthplace: Findlay, Hancock, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Findlay, Hancock, Ohio, United States
Cause of death: Coronary thrombosis (occlusion).
Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Herbert D. Klentsche

Herbert D. "Bert" Klentsche married Elizabeth A. Sommer on 1 Jan 1917.

He enlisted in the National Army with Co. I 45 Infantry on 7 Jun 1917. He was honorably discharged on 14 Jun 1919.

Herbert married Elizabeth Sommer on 1 Jan 1920.

His cause of death was coronary occlusion.

Herbert was buried 27 Dec 1954.

#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*

Obituary, 27 Dec 1954, "Republican Courier" (Findlay, Hancock Co., OH), Pg. 18

KLENTSCHE RITES WILL BE TODAY

Legion Past Chief Dies Unexpectedly

Funeral services for Bert Klentsche, of 600 Midland Ave., a past commander of Ralph D. Cole Post, American Legion, will be held at 2:30 p.m. today in the Trautman Funeral Home.

The Rev. Victor J. Monk will officiate with burial in Maple Grove Cemetery.

Mr. Klentsche died at 11:15 a.m. Friday in Blanchard Valley Hospital from coronary thrombosis three hours after suffrring an attack.

A retired baker, Mr. Klentsche was a life long resident of Hancock County. A veteran of World War I he maintained an active interest in military and veterans affairs and for several years had been grand marshal of the annual Memorial Day parade here. He also had a civic interest in the community and was a candidate for mayor several years ago.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church for 30 years and of Elks Lodge No. 75.

A native of Findlay, Mr. Klentsche was born Oct. 15, 1885 to John D. and Katherine Elizabeth (Karg) Klentsche. He married Elizabeth Sommer Jan 1, 1920, and she survives with brothers Karl, Calgary, Alberta; Roy, Findlay, sisters, Miss Hazel Klentsche, Findlay; Mrs. Norma K. Tyler, Cleveland; and Mrs. Jeanette Terrell, Long Beach, Calif. A brother, Rex, and a sister, Mrs. Laura Gelwicks, are dead.

Past commanders of Ralph D. Cole Post will be honoarary pallbearers.

view all

Herbert D. Klentsche's Timeline

1885
October 15, 1885
Findlay, Hancock, Ohio, United States
1917
January 1, 1917
Age 31
1954
December 24, 1954
Age 69
Findlay, Hancock, Ohio, United States
December 27, 1954
Age 69
Findlay, Hancock, Ohio, United States