Herbert fitz Herbert, II (c.1125 - c.1204) MP

‹ Back to fitz Herbert surname

Is your surname fitz Herbert?

Research the fitz Herbert family

Herbert Fitzherbert de Winchester, Lord Chamberlain's Geni Profile

Records for Herbert fitz Herbert

159,743 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "FitzHerbert"
Birthplace: Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Blewlevenly Castle,Blaen,Llyfni,Wales
Managed by: Debora Ann Baxter
Last Updated:

About Herbert fitz Herbert, II

Herbert FitzHerbert obtained from King Henry II confirmation of the landed possessions of his father, and likewise the office of chamberlain.

Herbert was an adult in 1165.

He married Lucia de Gloecestria, daughter of Miles of Gloucester, Earl of Hereford, and Constable of England, and Sibyl de Neufmarché.

Herbert was Sheriff of Gloucester in 1194/95. He was Sheriff of Shropshire in 1196/97.

Herbert died before June 1204. [Mistress (4): ---. The Complete Peerage suggests that the mother of Sibyl Queen of Scotland was Sibyl Corbet[160], who is shown below as Mistress (5). As explained more fully below under her daughter Queen Sibyl, this suggestion is not ideal from a chronological point of view. In summary, Sibyl Corbet´s son, Renaud Earl of Cornwall, was probably not born before [1110] considering that his marriage is dated to [1141]. If that is correct, the only way in which he could have had the same mother as the queen of Scotland would be if the latter was a young girl at the time of her marriage. In addition, the birth of Herbert FitzHerbert, son of Sibyl Corbet by her marriage, is estimated to [1125/35] (see the document UNTITLED ENGLISH NOBILITY D-K), which appears incompatible with Sibyl also having been the mother of Queen Sibyl. On the other hand, "Robert Corbet" witnessed charters in Scotland which are dated to the reign of King Alexander and the early years of the reign of his brother King David (see UNTITLED ENGLISH NOBILITY A-C). If Robert Corbet had been Queen Sibyl´s maternal grandfather or her maternal uncle, this could account for his presence at the Scottish court at the time.] Mistress (5): SIBYL Corbet, daughter of ROBERT Corbet of Alcester, co Warwick & his [first] wife --- ([1090/95]-after 1157). The Complete Peerage deduces her parentage, relationship with King Henry, and her marriage from a charter, dated to [1163/75], under which her son "Reginaldus, Henrici Regis filius, comes Cornubiæ" granted property to "Willielmo de Boterell, filio Aliziæ Corbet, materteræ meæ" which he had granted to "Willielmo de Boterells in Cornubia, patri…predicti Willielmi" on his marriage, witnessed by "Nicholao filio meo…Herberto filio Herberti, Baldwino et Ricardo nepotibus meis, Willelmo de Vernun, Willielmo fratre meo…Hugone de Dunstanvill…"[161]. She married ([1115/25]) Herbert FitzHerbert. The [1125/35] birth date range estimated for her son Herbert, born from this marriage, indicates that she married after her relationship with the king. The Pipe Roll of 1157 records a payment to "the mother of Earl Reginald" from an estate at Mienes, Sussex[162].

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p382.htm#i7190 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 16

Herbert Fitzherbert de Winchester, Lord Chamberlain's Timeline

1125
1125
Gloucestershire, England
1163
1163
Age 38
Blewleveny Castle, Blaen Llyfni, Brecknockshire, Wales
1166
1166
Age 41
Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire, England
1168
1168
Age 43
Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire, England
1172
1172
Age 47
Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire, England
1175
1175
Age 50
England
1176
1176
Age 51
1180
1180
Age 55
Brecknoch, Brecknockshire, Wales
1204
July 18, 1204
Age 79
Blewlevenly Castle,Blaen,Llyfni,Wales
1204
Age 79