Herbert fitz Herbert, lord of Blaen Llyfni

Is your surname fitz Herbert?

Research the fitz Herbert family

Herbert fitz Herbert, lord of Blaen Llyfni's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Herbert fitz Herbert, lord of Blaen Llyfni

Also Known As: "Herbert FitzHerbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blaen Llyfni, Brecknockshire, Wales
Death: Died in Winchester,,Hampshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Herbert "the Chamberlain" of Winchester and Emma de Blois-Champagne
Husband of Sybil Corbet Concubine #5 of Henry I , Lady of Alcester
Father of Robert FitzHerbert; Henry FitzHerbert; William Fitz Herbert and Herbert Fitzherbert de Winchester, Lord Chamberlain

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Herbert fitz Herbert, lord of Blaen Llyfni

Herbert was also called Herbert of Winchester.

Herbert was an adult before 1127.

He succeeded to his father's lands in 1130.

He was Chamberlain and Treasurer to King Henry I.

He died before 1155, or before 1165.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p369.htm#i7342 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 13

Herbert fitz Herbert, lord of Blaen Llyfni's Timeline

1090
1090
Blaen Llyfni, Brecknockshire, Wales
1106
1106
Age 16
England
1110
1110
Age 20
Warwickshire, England
1118
1118
Age 28
Norbury, Derbyshire, , England
1125
1125
Age 35
Gloucestershire, England
1155
1155
Age 65
Winchester,,Hampshire,England
1937
February 15, 1937
Age 65
February 15, 1937
Age 65
October 8, 1937
Age 65
October 8, 1937
Age 65