Herbert Forest Trowbridge

Is your surname Trowbridge?

Research the Trowbridge family

Herbert Forest Trowbridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Herbert Forest Trowbridge

Nicknames: "Dutch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange, Noble County, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Kendallville, Noble County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Lake View Cemetery,Kendallville
Immediate Family:

Son of Harry Orrin Trowbridge and Lillie May Fulk
Husband of Ruth Martha Smith
Father of Howard Lloyd Trowbridge
Brother of William Edgar Trowbridge; Clarence Elmer Trowbridge; Grace Adeline Trowbridge; Amos Harry Trowbridge; Evelyn Edith Trowbridge and 1 other

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Herbert Forest Trowbridge

Trowbridge Herbert "Dutch", 77, 426 N. State St., Kendallville, died at his residence. Services were today in Berhalter-Hutchins Funeral Home. Born Aug. 19, 1900 in Orange Twp, he was the son of Harry and Lillie M. (Fulk) Trowbridge. He married Ruth Smith Feb. 17, 1922 in Kalamazoo, Mich. He was a retired sheet metal worker at McCray Refrigeration. Survivors include the wife; a son, Howard, Marshall, Mich.; 2 sisters, Mrs. Grace Faux and Mrs. Evelyn Marshall of R. 3, Kendallville; one brother, Amos, R. 2, Kendallville; 2 grandchildren, John Trowbridge, Kendallville, and Mrs. Dwayne (Cheryl) Thomas, Hamilton, Ohio; and 5 great-grandchildren. Burial, Lake View Cemetery. (Noble County Library, Albion, May 1978)

view all

Herbert Forest Trowbridge's Timeline

1900
August 19, 1900
Orange, Noble County, Indiana, United States
1922
February 17, 1922
Age 21
Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, Michigan, United States
February 21, 1922
Age 21
Kendallville,IN
1978
May 30, 1978
Age 77
Kendallville, Noble County, Indiana, United States
????
Lake View Cemetery,Kendallville