Herfast / Arfast de Crépon, brother of Gunnora

Is your surname de Crépon?

Research the de Crépon family

Herfast / Arfast de Crépon, brother of Gunnora's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Herfast / Arfast de Crépon, brother of Gunnora

Also Known As: "Arfast", "Herfast", "Herfastus", "Herbastus", "Erfasti"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crépon, Calvados, Normandie, France or Arque, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Crépon, Calvados, Normandy, France
Place of Burial: Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Herbastus de Crépon (hypothetical person) and Wife of Herbastus de Crépon, Mrs.
Husband of N.N., Wife of Herfast de Crépon
Father of Rainulf de Crépon and Osbern de Crépon, Abbot of St. Evroult, Steward of Normandy,
Brother of Sainsfrida / Seinfrie de Crépon, wife of forrester; Wevia de Crépon, wife of Thorold de Pont-Audemer; Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy; Avelina de Crépon, wife of Osbern de Bolbec; NN de Crépon, parent of Vicomtesse de Rouen and 2 others
Half brother of Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy; Herfast de Crepon; Sainsfrida / Seinfrie de Crépon, wife of forrester; Wevie de Crepon and N.N de Crepon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Herfast / Arfast de Crépon, brother of Gunnora

Herfast II (Herbastus) de Crépon, brother of Gunnor de Crépon

Parents: Unknown. Often said to be Herbastus "the Dane" (Fictitious) and his wife

Spouse: unknown

Children:

1. Osbern de Crépon m. Emma d'Ivry, had three children: Guillaume, Osbern and Emma

2. Rainulf (little more is known)

LINKS

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osbern_de_Cr%C3%A9pon

----------------------------------

MEDIEVAL LANDS

Chapter 1. EARLY NORMAN FAMILIES of VIKING ORIGIN

A. FAMILY of GUNNORA, mistress of RICHARD I Comte de NORMANDIE

Four sisters and one brother, parents not known, presumably of Viking origin:

1. SAINSFRIDA [Senfrie] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[3]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Seufriam" as sister of "Gunnor uxor…Richardi Normannis ducem"[4]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "la femme d'un sien forestier…Sainfrie" rejected the advances of Richard I Comte [de Normandie] and sent her sister Gunnor to his bed in her place[5]. m ---. The name of Sainsfrida's husband is not known. Sainsfrida and her husband had one child:

a) JOSCELINE . The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Iosceline" as daughter of "Seufriam"[6]. Josceline, her husband and her mother are named in a letter of Ives Bishop of Chartres to Henry I King of England dated 1114 which explains the consanguinity between the king and Hugues de Châteauneuf, who wanted to marry one of the king's illegitimate daughters[7]. m ROGER [I] Seigneur de Montgommery, son of ---.

2. GUNNORA ([950]-5 Jan 1031). She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[8]. It appears from Dudo de Saint-Quentin and Robert de Torigny[9] that Gunnora was Richard I's mistress before she married him. According to William of Jumièges, she was "of noble Danish origin"[10]. According to Robert de Torigny, the marriage took place to legitimise Richard and Gunnora's son Robert to permit his appointment as Bishop of Rouen[11]. The necrology of Saint-Père-en-Vallée records the death "Non Jan" of "Gonnoridis…comitissa Normannie"[12]. m ([before 989]) as his second wife, RICHARD I “Sans Peur" Comte [de Normandie], son of GUILLAUME Comte [ de Normandie] & his first wife Sprota --- (Fécamp [932]-20 Nov 996, bur Fécamp).

3. HERFAST . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Herfast, frère de la comtesse Gunnor" when recording the murder of his son Osbern[13]. m ---. The name of Herfast's wife is not known. Herfast & his wife had two children:

a) OSBERN de Crépon (-murdered Vandreuil 1038). "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus filius Arfast, Ranulfus frater eius"[14]. "…Osbe filius Herfasti…" witnessed the charter dated to [1030] under which Robert II Duke of Normandy confirmed rights of Mont Saint-Michel[15]. Steward (dapifer) of Guillaume II Duke of Normandy. "Osberni dapifer" witnessed the donation of "Erchembaldus vicecomes" dated [1030/35] and the donation of "Gulbertus filius Erchemboldus vicecomitis" dated after 1035[16]. He was strangled by Guillaume de Montgommery[17]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Osbern, intendant de la maison du prince [Guillaume II Duke of Normandy] et fils d'Herfast" was murdered at Vandreuil in the early years of the duke's reign by "Guillaume fils de Roger de Montgomeri"[18]. m EMMA d'Ivry, daughter of RAOUL d'Ivry Comte de Bayeux & his wife --- (-after [1067]). She is named as mother of Guillaume and Osbern in the donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen, dated to 1038 or after, which they made jointly for the soul of their father "Osbern cognomento Pacifici"[19]. "Emma matre eorum [Willelmi et Osberni]" witnessed a charter dated 1038 or after[20]. "Emma Osberni dapiferi uxore" is named as "dominis mei" with her two sons in the undated charter of Ansfredus[21]. "Emmæ matris eius" signed a charter of "Erchenbaldo filio Erchenbaldi vicecomitis", dated to [1067], immediately after "Willelmi filii Osberni"[22]. Osbern & his wife had three children:

i) GUILLAUME FitzOsbern (-killed in battle Cassel, Flanders 22 Feb 1071, bur Abbaye de Cormeilles). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Guillaume fils d'Osbern, proche parent du duc Guillaume", recording that he built the monasteries at Lire and Corneilles[23]. He is named as brother of Osbern, son of Emma, in his donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1038 or after, made jointly with his mother and brother[24]. "Willelmi filii Osberni" witnessed two charters dated 1035 or after and 1038 or after[25]. "…Guillelmi filii Osberni…" witnessed the charter dated 1054 under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy confirmed the donation of "terram…Sancta Columba…dedit Niellus clericus" to the abbey of Mont-Saint-Michel[26]. "…Willelmi filii Osberti, Rotgerii de Monte Golmerii, Richardis vicecomitis Abrinchensis…" witnessed the charter dated [1055/56] under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy "in pago…Constantino, villam…Flotomannum" to Saint-Florent de Saumur[27]. "…Guillelmus filius Osberti…Guillelmus filius Guillelmi filiii Osberti…" witnessed the charter dated to [1060] under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy granted "Brenerias" to the abbey of Bayeux[28]. "Willelmus filius Osberti…" witnessed the charter dated 29 Aug 1060 under which "milite…Richardo…fratribus Willelmo…atque Balduino" donated "Gausberti Villa" to Chartres Saint-Père[29]. The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, records that William I King of England made "le Conte Rogier de Montgomery et Guillaume le filz Osber" his two "Marechaulx d´Engleterre" after the conquest of England[30]. "Willelmi filii Osberni" signed a charter of "Erchenbaldo filio Erchenbaldi vicecomitis" dated 1067 or after[31]. "Willelmus comes filius Osberni dapiferi" made a donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1068[32]. He was rewarded for his part in the conquest of England with estates in the Isle of Wight and county of Hereford, thereby becoming Earl of Hereford.

- EARLS of HEREFORD.

ii) OSBERN (-1101). He is named as brother of Guillaume, son of Emma, in his donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1038 or after, made jointly with his mother and brother[33]. "Osberni frater eius [Willelmi]" witnessed a charter dated 1038 or after[34]. Chancellor of England. Bishop of Exeter 1072[35].

iii) EMMA . "Emma conjux eius" donated land belonging to the castle of Vernon to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen jointly with her husband, dated 1066[36]. Guillaume de Vernon, his son Hugues and his wife Emma donated property to Rouen Holy Trinity, confirmed in the charter dated to [1067][37]. Her parentage is confirmed by a charter of Carisbrooke Priory, Isle of Wight which names “Johannem et Ricardum” as the two sons of “Willielmum filium Osberni marescallum…comitem Herefordiæ” who predeceased their father, and records that their inheritance went to “Ricardo de Rivers, nepoti prædicti Willielmi filii Osberni, tunc comiti Exoniæ”[38]. m GUILLAUME de Vernon, son of HUGUES de Vernon & his wife ---.

b) RAINULF . "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus filius Arfast, Ranulfus frater eius"[39].

4. WEWA . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[40]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, recording that the former married "Turulfe de Pont-Audemer, son of Torf"[41]. The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire records that the (unnamed) sister of ”Gunnora comitissa Normanniæ” married “Turulpho de Ponte-Adomaro”[42]. m THOROLD de Pont-Audemer, son of [TORF & his wife ---] (-after 1040).

5. [AVELINE] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[43]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, the latter married to Osbern de Bolbec[44]. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names ”Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt” married “aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ” by whom he was father of “duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…”[45]. As noted under Giffard, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise[46]. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name. m [as his first wife,] OSBERN de Bolbec, son of ---.

6. [--- . It is not known which brother or sister of Gunnor was the parent of Beatrice.]

a) BEATRIX . Guillaume de Jumièges records that one of the nieces of Gunnor, mistress of Richard I Comte [de Normandie], married "le père du premier Guillaume de Warenne"[47]. "Rodulf de Warenne" sold property to the abbey of Holy Trinity, Rouen by charter dated to [1055], signed by "eiusdem Rodulfi de Guarethna, Beatricis uxoris eius…"[48]. m as his first wife, RODULF de Warenne, son of --- .

--------------------------

TEXT

"The only known brother of Gunnor was Arfast/Herfast, of whom we gain what little insight we have from a trial of heretics conducted by King Robert II of France. Arfast testified that he had pretended to join the sect, all the better to denounce them when the time arose. He later donated lands to the monastery of St. Pere, to which he retired. He had at least two sons: Osbern, who was steward to the later Dukes, and was murdered by William de Montgomery while defending the young Duke William; and Ranulf, known from charters. Osbern maried a niece of Richard I (the daughter of his half-brother) and by her was the father of the Conquest baron William Fitz Osbern."

Robert de Torigny and the family of Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy by Todd A. Farmerie (1996)

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~medieval/gunnor.htm

------------------------------

"Probably the best known and certainly most controversial heresy trial of our period took place in Orleans in 1022. R.H. Bautir showed that the charges that resulted in the burning of some fourteen clerks of the royal household and others, including the Queen's chaplain, Stephen, were contrived by the faction of those aligned with the interests of the Count of Blois to undermine Constance of Arles, widow of Robert I, and her connections. ... The narrative of Paul of St. Pere of Chartres...has been widely accepted as a leading source as it comes from the house in which Herfast, who was said to have uncovered the heresy, took vows in 1024....According to Paul the group was exposed by Herfast, a senior member of the Norman ducal family. He heard of it when a clerk of his household was converted by the heretics while visiting Orleans. Herfast himself went there anonymously..., infiltrating the sect, learned its secrets, and dramatically denounced the members before the royal court."

Ruth Mazo Karras, Joel Kaye, E. Ann Matter; Law and the Illicit in Medieval Europe, Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 2008, p. 35.

http://books.google.hu/books?id=BB8M4Nge0HAC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA35&dq=exposed+by+Herfast,+a+senior+member+of+the+Norman+ducal+family&source=bl&ots=abcSMTSNAf&sig=HqK4LKUh2ApMs0IogDs9QQwqKaE&hl=hu&ei=G8NqTOjsDaeTOPey2I0J&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCkQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=exposed%20by%20Herfast%2C%20a%20senior%20member%20of%20the%20Norman%20ducal%20family&f=false

---------------------------------------------------------

Robert de Torigny mentioned Herfast de Crépon as a brother of Gunnora, Duchess of Normandy, and said: "Habuit ergo ex fratre suo Herfasto eadem comitissa nepotem Osbernum de Crepon, patrem videlices Willelmi comitis Herefordi."

From his activities we gain what little insight we have from a trial of heretics conducted by Robert II. Arfast testified that he had pretended to join the sect, all the better to denounce them when the time arose. He later donated lands to the monastery of Saint Pere, to which he retired. He had at least two sons: Osbern, who was steward to the later Dukes, and was murdered by William de Montgomery while defending the young Duke William; and Ranulf, known from charters. Osbern maried a niece of Richard I (the daughter of his half-brother) and by her was the father of the Conquest baron William Fitz Osbern.

--------------------

Herbastus was also called Arfast. He was granted lands at Cotentin, Normandy, France. He was gave donations, as brother Arfast, to the monastary of St. Pere.

Herbastus was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--one through his son Osbern and the other through his daughter UNKNOWN, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

--------------------

Conflicting data? -------------------- http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Crepon-21

Herbastus Crepon aka Prince of Denmark

Born 0945 in Arque, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, Francemap Son of Herbastus (Crepon) de Crepon and [mother unknown] Brother of Gandrada De Crepon, Gunnora Gonnor (Haroldsdottir) Haraldsdatter, Harald de Crepon, Sibell (DeCrepon) Crepon, Gunnora (Crepon) Duchess of Normandy, Senrie De Crepon, Senfrie Crepon, Senfrie Eva (Crepon) De Pont-Audemer, Osbern (Crepon) de Crepon and Harold VIII Herbastus (DeCrepon) Crepon [spouse(s) unknown] Father of Hildouin (Crepon) de Crepon and Aveline (Crepon) FitzRichard Died 1005 in Crepon, Calvados, Normandy, Francemap Profile manager: Jacques Charles Pictet private message [send private message] This page has been accessed 497 times. Nominate for Profile of the Week by posting the link http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Crepon-21 in our G+ Community. Vote by clicking the +1 button above.

This person was created through the import of Williams_AndersForWikiTree.ged on 07 May 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability. Source

   Source: #S-2041639488
       Page: Ancestry Family Trees 
       Note: 
       Data:
           Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=21525863&pid=1672188457 

Sources

   Source S-2041639488 
   Repository: #R-2041639490 
   Title: Ancestry Family Trees 
   Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. 
   Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. 
   Repository R-2041639490 
   Name: Ancestry.com 
   Address: http://www.Ancestry.com 
   Note: 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------- Title: Book: The Warrens And You

     Author: Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry
     Publication: Brown-White-Lowell Press, Kansas City, Missouri @1958
     Note: ABBR Book: The Warrens And You
     Page: Page 40  

He died before 1059

RODULF (e) DE WARENNE derived his name from the hamlet of Varenne (dept. Seine-Inférieure) on the little river Varenne in Normandy. His parentage is unknown. He is said to have held land outside the walls of Rouen under Robert I, Duke of Normandy (died 1035), and the Cartulary of the abbey of the Holy Trinity on the Mont de Rouen proves that he held a considerable territory on both banks of the Seine upstream from Rouen. He also held land at Vascoeuil (dept. Eure), which he gave about 1053 to the abbey of St. Pierre de Préaux (b), and in the pays de Caux, north of Rouen, where he sold 4 churches with tithes to the Holy Trinity in 1059, and gave another church, also with tithes, in 1074. He married Beatrice, whose mother was almost certainly a sister of Gotmund Rufus DE VASCOEUIL, daughter of Tesselin, Vicomte of Rouen. She was living about 1053. [Complete Peerage XII/1:491-2, XIV:603, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]
  1. Note:
   (e) His christian name is Latinised both as Rodulfus and as Radulfus (Ralph), This confusion occurs in other families (eg. the founder of the "Tancarvilles") and is probably due to two somewhat similar names having been assimilated into one; eg. Ranulf (from Hrabenwulf) and Randolf (from Randwulf). Scribes were then likely to change Rodulfus when copying early charters.
  1. Note:
   (b) Before May 1055 Rodulf sold to the monks land at Blosseville and Eauplet, on the right bank of the Seine, and Sotteville on the left bank. Subsequently he sold them all his rights in Blosseville, Mesnil-Esnard, Neuvillette, Lescure and Eauplet.
  1. Note:
  2. Note: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Note:
  4. Note: [From "The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families"]
  5. Note:
   For this identification see Mr. Loyd's paper 'The Origin of the Family of Warenne' in Yorkshire Arch. Journal, vol. xxxi, pp. 97-113. The hamlet of Varenne lies on the river Varenne c. 2 miles S of Arques and c. 13 miles N of Bellencombre. The latter place, arr. Dieppe, cant. Bellencombre, where there was a castle, became the caput of the Warenne honour in Normandy.
  1. Note:
  2. Note: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Note: Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann@yahoo.com, provided the
  4. Note: following additional information on Rodulf, in a post-em:
  5. Note: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Note:
  7. Note: Rodulf (Ralph) I de Warenne
  8. Note:
  9. Note: K.S.B. Keats-Rohan "Poppa of Bayeux and her Family":
  10. Note:
  11. Note: 1027-35: first occurrence of Ralph de Warenne in a charter for Saint-Amand [p22]
  12. Note:
  13. Note: c1050: grant of land in Vascoeuil by Ralph de Warenne and wife Beatrice; charter mentions Ralph's brother Godfrey and was attested by Gotmund miles abbatis. Dateable to c1050 by a reference to Roger de Beaumont as Vicomte of Rouen [p22]
  14. Note:
  15. Note: 1050's: well known charters of early 1050s by which Ralph de Warenne and his wife Beatrice were associated with the lands of Roger fitz Bishop Hugh of Coutances and his sons. [p23]
  16. Note:
   Research note: K-R p22 contradicts CP (& Holloway & Wagner) by stating Rodulph/Ralph died before Beatrice. Beatrice is listed as living 1053 (CP XII/1:492 & ES III:698) & dead before 1059 (CP XII/1:492, K-R p22, Moriarty p184, Wagner p46]. K-R states a grant "made by widow Beatrice" to Preaux of land near Dozule, Eure was "dated during the time of William son of Count Robert, suggesting that William had not yet begun the series of military achievements that enabled him to be detached from his father in such references, i.e. before c1054-60". To do: check CP's source of the 1074 grant. Also is the term "widow" K-R's or stated in the grant of the land near Dozule?... Curt 
  1. Note:
  2. Note: Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
  3. Note: Page: XII/1:491-492
  4. Note: Title: The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families, by Lewis C Loyd, 1999
  5. Note: Page: 111
view all 16

Herfast / Arfast de Crépon, brother of Gunnora's Timeline

955
955
Crépon, Calvados, Normandie, France or Arque, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, France
975
975
Age 20
France
985
985
Age 30
Plœuc-sur-Lié, Brittany, France
985
Age 30
Crépon, Calvados, Normandy, France
985
Age 30
Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
999
999
Age 30
Denmark
1994
July 2, 1994
Age 30
1995
January 14, 1995
Age 30
????
????