Hernando Serrano, I (c.1499 - 1561) MP

‹ Back to Serrano surname

Is your surname Serrano?

Research the Serrano family

Hernando Serrano, I's Geni Profile

Records for Hernando Serrano

1,420,589 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Martin Serrano", "Marytin Serrano", "Hernán Martin Serrano", "Sr."
Birthplace: Badajoz, Extremadura, España
Death: Died in Duràngo, Reino de Nueva Vizcaya, Reino de Nueva España
Occupation: 1519: Blacksmith and Conquistador with Hernan Cortes., Blacksmith
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Hernando Serrano, I

Hernándo Serrano, born c. 1500 at Jerez de la Frontera, España, died 1561 (age 62), Duràngo, Nueva España.

Spanish Conquistador and blacksmith.

Hernando left Jerez de la Frontera, in southwest Spain, in 1509 for the new world, arriving in Puerto Rico, most likely under the command of Ponce de León. He then moved on to Cuba, likely under the command of Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar. As a Spanish soldier, and blacksmith, Hernando would have helped conquer the native Tainos Indians and settle the new Spanish colonies.

In 1518 Velázquez de Cuéllar placed Conquistador Hernán Cortés in command of an expedition to explore and secure the interior of Mexico for colonization. At the last minute Velázquez changed his mind and revoked his charter. February 1519, in an act of open mutiny, Cortés ignored the new orders and went ahead anyway. In July 1519, they were able to take over the sea port of Veracruz. By this act, Cortés dismissed the authority of the Governor of Cuba and placed himself directly under the orders of King Charles V, of Spain. On this expedition Hernándo was one of only three blacksmiths, the first blacksmiths ever to set foot on North America.

Hernándo was among one hundred men left in Veracruz, when Cortès marched on to Tenochtitlan (present day Mexico City) in mid-August 1519.

Late in 1519 the Spaniards, decided to build four brigantines to nagivate Lake Texoco, which sourrounded Tenochtitlan. Cortés sent word on to Veracruz that Hernándo Martin and another blacksmith, Pedro Hernandez, should come to Tenochtitlan. But first they were to forge two huge chains for the brigantines. These newly forged chains, their tools, and iron stripped from Spanish ships, were to be carried by Indian bearers to the Aztec city. When the smiths arrived with their equipment, Cortes assigned Martin the job of making tools for the shipwrights and carpenters.

Soon after Hernándo's arrival, the Aztec Emperor Montezuma was made a prisoner by the Spanish and placed in chains, most certainly crafted by Hernan. From then on, these colonial blacksmiths would be called upon repeatedly to make and repair irons for shackling the Indian slaves.

After Moctezuma was stoned to death by his subjects in June of 1520, Cortés decided to flee Tenochtitlan. On the night of June 30, 1520, known as La Noche Triste, his large army fled toward Tlacopan. However, they were noticed by Aztec warriors, who sounded the alarm. Ferocious fighting ensued. When the Spaniards reached a causeway leading out of the city, they had to fight their way across in the rain, while their backguard was being massacred.. Weighed down by plundered gold, some soldiers fell into the lake, and drowned. Cortés and his guardsmen, eventually reached dry land at Tacuba, leaving the rest of his expedition to fend for itself. It is said that Cortés wept as his wounded soldiers straggled into the village. During the hurried escape, much of the looted treasure, and artillery, was lost. Also, eight hundred and seventy men were lost in the battle. Cortés's men finally prevailed with the assistance of reinforcements from Cuba and their native allies. The Spaniards were then able to cut off all supplies to the island city of Tenochtitlán, eventually destroying it. By August 13, 1521, the Aztec Empire was defeated, and Cortés was able to claim it for Spain.

Hernando named his first son Hernan (after Cortes) Martin (for his father) Serrano. Hernan Martin Serrano was b. about 1558 in Zacatecas and also became a soldier under Cristobal de Onate (founder of the contemporary city of Guadalajara) and later under Cristobal de Onate's son Don Juan de Onate, helping to settle thethe first European settlement on the upper Rio Grande in the present U.S. state of New Mexico.

-------------------- By 1519 Martin Serrano had joined the forces of Hernan Cortes, serving under the command of Don Cristobal de Onate. His first born son also named Hernan also known as Hernando, received his first name after the conqueror of Mexico. Hernan Cortes and his middle name Martin after his father. His full name was Hernan Martin Serrano. Hernan Martin Serrano also became a soldier under the command of Cristobal de Onate and later under Cristobal's son, Don Juan de Onate.

Links

Descendants of Hernan Martin Serrano by Jose Antonio Esquibel

view all

Hernando Serrano, I's Timeline

1499
1499
Badajoz, Extremadura, España
1509
1509
Age 10
Cuba

Spanish Conquistador

1519
1519
Age 20
Mexico

Spanish Conquistador

1556
1556
Age 57
Zacatecas, Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1561
1561
Age 62
Duràngo, Reino de Nueva Vizcaya, Reino de Nueva España
????