Hersz Aron Broniatowski (1921 - 2005)

Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States

View Hersz Aron Broniatowski's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hersz Aron Broniatowski
  • Request to view Hersz Aron Broniatowski's family tree

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Henryk", "Hersch", "Хорш Бертович Бронятовский"
Place of Burial: Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Dover, Strafford, NH, USA
Managed by: David Broniatowski
Last Updated:

About Hersz Aron Broniatowski

Hersz Aron Broniatowski was born in Lodz, Poland, in 1921. As a young man, he briefly worked as a shoemaker. As the Nazi armies advanced in 1939, he escaped to the Soviet-controlled city of Bialystock where he was conscripted into the Soviet Red Army. He was relocated to Barnaul, and then Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, and eventually imprisoned by the Soviet NKVD for attempted desertion, who put him on the front lines of the Soviet Red Army. While fighting in Germany, he met his first wife, Kseniya Gavrilova Vasilina, when liberating the women's concentration camp Ravensbruck, where she was interned. At the end of the war, he returned to Lodz, where his son, Michał, was born. He wanted to go to Israel, although Kseniya preferred to return to her native Ukraine; Consequently, they divorced. He later remarried, moved to Israel, and eventually, moved to the USA, where he settled in New England in 1969. He died there in 2005 at age 83.

открыть все 12

Хронология Hersz Broniatowski

1921
October 1, 1921
Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1939
September 1, 1939
- 1940
Age 17
Bialystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie, Poland
1940
1940
- 1942
Age 18
Barnaul, gorod Barnaul, Altai Krai, Russian Federation
1942
1942
- December 5, 1942
Age 20
Krasnoyarsk, Yemelyanovsky District, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russian Federation
1943
1943
- 1946
Age 21
Ravensbrück, Brandenburg, Germany
1946
1946
Age 24
Lodz, Łódź, Lodzkie, Poland
1948
July 8, 1948
Age 26
Lodz, Łódź, Lodzkie, Poland
1953
1953
Age 31
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia