Hersz Aron Broniatowski

Is your surname Broniatowski?

Research the Broniatowski family

Hersz Aron Broniatowski's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hersz Aron Broniatowski

Also Known As: "Henryk", "Hersch", "Хорш Бертович Бронятовский"
Birthplace: Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Dover, Strafford, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Berysz Broniatowski and Rywka Broniatowska
Husband of Genowefa Broniatowski
Ex-husband of Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska
Father of Hanna Broniatowski-Landers and Michał Broniatowski
Brother of Icchok Michuel Broniatowski; Gerszon Broniatowski and Chana Broniatowska

Managed by: David André Broniatowski
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hersz Aron Broniatowski

Hersz Aron Broniatowski was born in Lodz, Poland, in 1921. As a young man, he briefly worked as a shoemaker. As the Nazi armies advanced in 1939, he escaped to the Soviet-controlled city of Bialystock where he was conscripted into the Soviet Red Army. He was relocated to Barnaul, and then Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, and eventually imprisoned by the Soviet NKVD for attempted desertion, who put him on the front lines of the Soviet Red Army. While fighting in Germany, he met his first wife, Kseniya Gavrilova Vasilina, when liberating the women's concentration camp Ravensbruck, where she was interned. At the end of the war, he returned to Lodz, where his son, Michał, was born. He wanted to go to Israel, although Kseniya preferred to return to her native Ukraine; Consequently, they divorced. He later remarried, moved to Israel, and eventually, moved to the USA, where he settled in New England in 1969. He died there in 2005 at age 83.

view all 12

Hersz Aron Broniatowski's Timeline

October 1, 1921
Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
September 1, 1939
- 1940
Age 17
Bialystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie, Poland
- 1942
Age 18
Barnaul, gorod Barnaul, Altai Krai, Russian Federation
- December 5, 1942
Age 20
Krasnoyarsk, Yemelyanovsky District, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russian Federation
- 1946
Age 21
Ravensbrück, Brandenburg, Germany
Age 24
Lodz, Łódź, Lodzkie, Poland
July 8, 1948
Age 26
Lodz, Łódź, Lodzkie, Poland
Age 31
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia