Elise (Hesilia) Crispin

Is your surname Crispin?

Research the Crispin family

Elise (Hesilia) Crispin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elise (Hesilia) Crispin

Also Known As: "Hesilia Crespin", "Hésilia de BRIONNE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tillieres, Maine-et-Loire, Anjou/Pays-de-la-Loire, France
Death: Died in Alkborough, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Crespin, baron du Bec-Crespin and Gunnora d'Aunou, dite de Courcy
Wife of Guillaume I Malet, seigneur de Graville
Mother of Beatrice Malet; NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet; Walter de Caen, Lord of Sibton; Robert I Malet, seigneur de Graville, Baron of Eye and Gilbert Malet, Baron of Eye
Sister of Robert Crispin; Guillaume I Crespin, baron du Bec-Crespin; Gilbert II Crespin, seigneur de Tillières and Emma Crespin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elise (Hesilia) Crispin

Elise Crespin1

b. circa 1031

Elise Crespin|b. c 1031|p207.htm#i23422|Gilbert de Brionne dit Crespin, baron du Bec-Crespin||p246.htm#i27680|Gunnor d'Aunou||p246.htm#i27681|||||||N. N. d'Aunou||p246.htm#i27682||||

Father Gilbert de Brionne dit Crespin, baron du Bec-Crespin2,1

Mother Gunnor d'Aunou1

    Also called Esilia Crispin.3 Elise Crespin was of Tillières at Tillières-sur-Avre, Eure, Normandy.3 She was born circa 1031 at Tillières-sur-Avre, Eure, Normandy.4 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Brionne dit Crespin, baron du Bec-Crespin and Gunnor d'Aunou.2,1 Elise Crespin married Willelm Malet, seigneur de Graville at Normandy.3,2,5

Family

Willelm Malet, seigneur de Graville b. circa 1026, d. circa 1071

Children

   * N. N. Malet+
   * Robert I Malet of Eye+ 3

Citations

  1. [S1345] Anselme de Sainte-Marie (augustin déchaussé), Pere Anselme's Histoire, 3rd Ed., VI:632.
  2. [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 1022.
  3. [S1032] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday People, pg. 389.
  4. [S750] Robert B. Stewart, "My Theories".
  5. [S1345] Anselme de Sainte-Marie (augustin déchaussé), Pere Anselme's Histoire, 3rd Ed., VI:632 - says wife of Robert Mallet.

--------------------

Esilia CRISPIN [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1022 in Tillieres, Eure, France. She died 1087 in Eye, Suffolk, England. Esilia married William MALET Sheriff of York on 1041 in Graville-Sainte-Honorine, Seine-Maritime, France.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Robert MALET 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1042 in Graville-Sainte-Honorine, Seine-Maritime, France. He died 1106 in Eye, Suffolk, England.
     		F 	ii 	N.N. MALET was born 1046.
     		F 	iii 	Beatrice MALET was born 1049.
     		M 	iv 	Gilbert MALET was born 1055.

Sources:

   1Keats-Rohan, K.S.B., Domesday People: A Prosopography of Persons Occurring in English Documents, 1066-1166 (Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1999.), p. 283, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 942.02 K25.
   2Hart, Cyril, "William Malet and His Family," Anglo-Norman Studies, v. 19 (1996) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), pp. 123-165, Library of Congress, DA195 .B33a.
   3Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 104th ed. (London: Burke's Peerage, Ltd., 1967.), p. 1628, Family History Library, 942 D22bup 1967.
   4Keats-Rohan, K.S.B., Domesday People, p. 193.

--------------------

  • Hesila Crispin

born about 1030

died about 1060

father:

  • Gilbert "Crispin" Count of Brionne

born about 0979 Normandy, France

died 1023 France

mother:

  • Gunnore d'Ainou (Anjou)

born about 0984 France

siblings:

  • Richard "De Tonbridge" "De Clare" Fitzgilbert

born about 1024 Bienfaite, Normandy, France

christened Brionne, Normandy, France

died about 1090 St. Neots, Huntingdonshire, England

buried Priory, St. Neot's, Huntingdonshire, England

  • Baldwin Fitzgilbert born about 1022 Meules, Normandy, France

christened Okehampton, Devonshire, England died 1090

  • Gilbert Seigneur de Tellieres born before 1038 Normandy, France

died after 1058

spouse:

  • William of Malet

born 1026 Grenville, St. Honorine, Normandy

died 1071 Curry Malet, Somersetshire

married about 1045

children:

  • Robert Malet born about 1080 Curry Malet, Somerset, England died 1155
  • Beatrice de Malet born about 1044 Alkborough, Lincolnshire, England

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS -------------------- Elise was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through her son Robert and through her daughter UNKNOWN (the wife of Turold of Bucknell), each of whom was independently our ancestor.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p207.htm#i23422 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ). -------------------- She might have been a great granddaughter of Richard I, Duke of Normandy.

view all

Elise (Hesilia) Crispin's Timeline

1027
1027
Tillieres, Maine-et-Loire, Anjou/Pays-de-la-Loire, France
1044
1044
Age 17
Alkborough, Lincoln, England
1045
1045
Age 18
Graville St Honorine, Normandy, France
1045
Age 18
Curry Malet, Somerset, England
1050
1050
Age 23
Caen, Calvados, Normandy, France
1057
1057
Age 30
Graville St.Honorine, Normandy
1063
1063
Age 36
Graville,Normandy,France
1086
1086
Age 59
Alkborough, Lincolnshire, England
????
????