Hester Adriana Joubert (c.1879 - d.)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Hester Adriana Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hester Adriana Joubert
  • Request to view Hester Adriana Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Hester Adriana Joubert

g1 Izak Jacob * 27.10.1852 = Bloemfontein 26.12.1852 † Hoopstad 11.5.1900 x Anna Catharina CAMPHER xx Catharina Florina BADENHORST

Tweede huwelik

h3 Hester Adriana * 1878 x Bloemfontein 23 Desember 1902 Gert Jacobus Celliers

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Hester Adriana Joubert

Other Names: H A

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 51101

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 21

Age arrival: 22 years

Date arrival: 13/08/1901

Date departure: 22/10/1902

Reason departure: returned home; 1MR

Destination: farm

Farm History

Name: Leeuwkraal / Lieuwkraal

District: Hoopstad

Relationships

Miss Hester Adriana Joubert (H A)

is the daughter of Mrs Charbarinia F Joubert (C F)

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 255

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.296

view all

Hester Adriana Joubert's Timeline

1879
1879
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 21
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1902
December 23, 1902
Age 23
South Africa
1904
April 17, 1904
Age 25
????