Hester Sharp-Baker (Campbell) (c.1769 - 1828)

public profile

View Hester Sharp-Baker (Campbell)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hester Sharp-Baker (Campbell)
  • Request to view Hester Sharp-Baker (Campbell)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hester Sharp", "Hester Baker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Falmouth, Nova Scotia
Death: Died in Jacksontown, Carleton Co., New Brunswick
Managed by: Jordan O'Brien
Last Updated:

About Hester Sharp-Baker (Campbell)

Hester had 4 children with Alexander Sharp and 9 children with Anthony Baker.

view all 23

Hester Sharp-Baker's Timeline

1769
1769
Falmouth, Nova Scotia
1779
1779
- 1779
Age 10

After leaving the military, Tamberlin and family move to the St. John River Valley somewhere between Saint John and Fredericton, likely at or near Maugerville.

1782
September, 1782
- September, 1782
Age 13

In Earnest A. Clark's "Tamberlane" it says:
a sale wasrecorded "1 September 1782, lot #7 nearly opposite Belle Islepoint in the Long Reach, containing 200 acres, to Tam Campbell".

In a 1783 report it is said:
AMESBURY TOWNSHIP.
"Tamerlane Campbell has a log cabin and about two acres of land cleared, has been on the river about four years, but on the lot he now possesses about one year, is a loyal subject, and fought under General Carleton at the attack on Quebec early in the late troubles. Has a wife and five children. We beg leave to have him confirmed in his possessions."

1785
1785
Age 16
St John County, NB, Canada
1787
February 26, 1787
Age 18
1789
September 14, 1789
Age 20
1789
Age 20

From Earnest A. Clark's "Tamberlane":

In 1788 Tamberlane and Hester together with their seven children, son-in-law, and grandchildren made the pilgrimage once again to the edge of the frontier, now 150 miles upriver in the vicinity of Woodstock. Land around Woodstock had been granted to the soldiers of the Delancey's Brigade, a loyalist regiment, but vacant land was found on the Northampton side of the river opposite Upper Woodstock. Here Tamberlane was granted 428 acres of the land being lots #76 and #77 while next door to the north, Alexander Sharp was granted 418 acres. Tamberlane also obtained a share in nearby Indian Island along with several other settlers including Arden Dickenson and Alexander Sharp (his son-in-law). Suitable land having been found at last, the Campbells settled down to a life of farming. Although they were at the northern extremity of the St. John River settlements and although the Indians of the area were numerous and thought to be a threat, the family felt secure with the construction in 1791 of a Military Post at Presqu'Ile, twenty miles upriver. Its garrison of 120 of His Majesty's regular troops brought immediate stability and settlers were attracted still further up the valley.

Earnest A. Clark's "Tamberlane" also says Alexander was born in Nov. 1788 and was "just a baby" when the family moved to Northampton.

1792
June 25, 1792
Age 23
1795
March 10, 1795
Age 26