Hester Catharina Jonker (c.1834 - 1901)

public profile

View Hester Catharina Jonker's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hester Catharina Jonker
  • Request to view Hester Catharina Jonker's family tree

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Hester Catharina Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Hester Catharina Jonker

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Hester Caterina Joubert

Other Names: Hester Catrina

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 67 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 90070

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 64

Date arrival: 05/10/1901

Date departure: 29/10/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Rietfontein

District: Rouxville

Relationships

Mrs Hester Caterina Joubert (Hester Catrina)

is the wife of Mr Daniel Johannes Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.138

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 8/11/1901, p.634

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: 41

DEPOT VAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE J745 PART 1 DESCRIPTION JOUBERT, HESTER CATARINA. NOOIENSVAN JONKER. EGGENOOT DANIEL

          JOHANNES JOUBERT.                                                    

STARTING 19010000 ENDING 19010000

tamamını gör

Hester Catharina Jonker's Timeline

1834
1834
1849
February 5, 1849
Age 15
South Africa
1851
May 20, 1851
Age 17
1852
1852
Age 18
1854
December 17, 1854
Age 20
1856
February 14, 1856
Age 22
1872
November 5, 1872
Age 38
1901
October 29, 1901
Age 67
South Africa
1901
Age 67

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1901
Age 67
South Africa