Is your surname Du Bois?

Research the Du Bois family

Hester Du Bois's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hester Du Bois

Nicknames: "Hester Du Bois DUBOIS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, England
Death: Died in Harlem,New Amsterdam,New York,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Du Bois, Jr and Catherine Wibaut Clarisse
Wife of Jan Tibout and Claude Le Maistre
Mother of Johannes Delamater; Abraham Le Maister; Isaac Delamater, le Maister; Susannah de La Mater; Hester Delamater and 1 other
Sister of Marie Du Bois; Abraham Du Bois; Michel Du Bois and Judith Du Bois
Half sister of Margriet Van Aken

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hester Du Bois

Hester Dubois was born in 1625 in Canterbury, England. She was christened 9 Oct 1625. Married Claude le Maistre 24 April 1652 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands. Died 1710. Hester was of a Huguenot family that came to New Netherland in 1652 (The NY Genealogical and Biographical Record, vol. XCIV, p. 129, July 1963).

- http://www.ronterpening.com/meet_ron/genealogy.html --------------------

view all 20

Hester Du Bois's Timeline

1625
October 1, 1625
Canterbury, Kent, England
October 9, 1625
October 9, 1625
Canterbury,Kent,England
1652
April 24, 1652
Age 26
Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1652
- 1652
Age 26
1653
November 9, 1653
Age 28
Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States

Jan de la Maistre (Delamater) born 9 November 1653 Flatbush, Kings County, New York
christened 9 March 1653 Flatbush, Kings County, New York
died 25 October 1702 Harlem, New York buried October 1702 Harlem, New York

1656
1656
Age 30
Flatbush, Long Island, New York, USA

Abraham de la Maistre (Delamater) born 1656 Flatbush, Long Island, New York
christened 1656 Flatbush, Long Island, New York
died 20 November 1734 Kingston, Ulster County, New York
buried 22 November 1734 New York
LDS source

1658
1658
Age 32
Flatbush, Kings, New York

Isaac de le Maistre (Delamater) born about 1658 New York died about 1726 Haarlem, , New York

1660
1660
Age 34
Flatbush NY
1662
1662
Age 36
Harlem, Niew-Nederlanden

born 1 October 1625 Canterbury, Kent, England
christened 9 October 1625 Canterbury, Kent, England
died 1709/10 Harlem, New York
married 24 April 1652 Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands